Poster Programme GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8

GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 04 May, 15:30–17:00
Chairperson: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth and Christophe Basile
Basins in convergent settings

Hall A
A38
EGU2010-2220
large-scale structural pattern as the result of the interplay between compression and extension during chain building: the case of the Sicily Belt (Central Mediterranean)
fabrizio nigro, pietro renda, rocco favara, and gaetano salvaggio

A39
EGU2010-5719
Basin formation and inversion of the back-arc, Niigata basin, central Japan: New insight from deep seismic profiling
Hiroshi Sato, Susumu Abe, Nobuo Kawai, Hideo Saito, Naoko Kato, Kazuya Shiraishi, Tatsuya Ishiyama, Hikaru Fukasawa, and Mitsuru Inaba

A40
EGU2010-5724
Development of an active wedge-thrust: A case study of the eastern boundary fault of the Echigo plain, central Japan
Naoko Kato, Hiroshi Sato, Tatsuya Ishiyama, Susumu Abe, and Nobuo Kawai

A41
EGU2010-10097
Miocene deformation of the central Vienna Basin (Austria-Slovakia)
András Zámolyi, Eun Young Lee, Andreas Beidinger, Maria Hoprich, Philipp Strauss, and Kurt Decker

Basins in Transtension and Transpression

A42
EGU2010-11223
Slope Instability on the French Guiana Transform Margin from Swath-Bathymetry and 3.5 kHz Echograms
Virginie GAULLIER, Lies LONCKE, Laurence DROZ, Christophe BASILE, Agnès MAILLARD, Martin PATRIAT, Walter R. ROEST, and Benoît LOUBRIEU

A43
EGU2010-11929
Cenozoic transtensional to transpressional basin development at the sheared Western Barents Sea - Svalbard Margin
Karen Leever, Jan Inge Faleide, and Roy H. Gabrielsen

A44
EGU2010-14602
Wrench tectonics control on Neogene-Quaternary sedimentation along the Mid-Hungarian Mobile Belt
Gyorgy Pogacsas, Györgyi Juhász, Judit Mádl-Szőnyi, Szilvia Simon, Szilveszter Lukács, and János Csizmeg

A45
EGU2010-1043
Recent stages of pull-apart basins along the North Anatolian fault zone through their structural evolutions
A. Gürbüz and Ö.F. Gürer

A46
EGU2010-4547
Syn-tectonic carbonated sedimentation and gravitational collapses on the border of the Basque-Cantabrian Albian pull-apart basin.
Yohann Poprawski, Christophe Basile, Thierry Jacquin, Matthieu Gaudin, and Massimo Rossi

Salt Dynamics

A47
EGU2010-9817
3D Geometry of Salt Controlled Normal Faults on Friesland Platform - NW Netherlands
Kivanc Yucel, Nuretdin Kaymakci, and A. Arda Ozacar

A48
EGU2010-7365
Salt tectonics and its mechanism in West Kuqa Fold Thrust Belt, Tarim Basin, Northwestern China
Haiyan Cheng, Jianghai Li, and Xing Zhao

A49
EGU2010-4180
Major phases of salt tectonics within the Central European Basin System
Yuriy Maystrenko, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Ulf Bayer

A50
EGU2010-9636
Salt tectonics in an experimental turbiditic tank
Nicolas Sellier and Bruno Vendeville

A51
EGU2010-9987
Analogue modelling of salt diapirism induced by differential loading
Michael Warsitzka, Jonas Kley, Nina Kukowski, and Fabian Jähne

Integrating data and models

A52
EGU2010-11266
A multiscale lumped particle modeling framework for the simulation of tubidity currents
Omar al-Khayat

A53
EGU2010-8072
Experimental modelling of slope instabilities along strike-slip continental margins
Bruno Vendeville, Lies Loncke, Aurélien Lacoste, Virginie Gaullier, and Laurent Folens

A54
EGU2010-6273
Plio-Pleistocene sequence stratigraphic architecture of the eastern Niger delta : a record of eustasy and aridification of Africa
Cecile Robin, Paul Jermannaud, Delphine Rouby, Thierry Nalpas, François Guillocheau, and Stéphane Raillard

A55
EGU2010-6409
Epicontinental- to deep marine environmental transitions in the Triassic rifted margin of the north Arabian plate, Israel
Dorit Korngreen and Chaim benjamini

A56
EGU2010-10022
Messinian seismic Markers in the Western Tyrrhenian Sea: preliminary results from the "METYSS" Cruise (June 2009)
Johanna LOFI, Virginie GAULLIER, Françoise SAGE, Franck CHANIER, Jacques DEVERCHERE, Christian GORINI, Agnès MAILLARD, Vincenzo PASCUCCI, Nicolas SELLIER, and Isabelle THINON

A57
EGU2010-170
Development of the Barents Sea rift and its influence on sedimentation and hydrocarbon formation
Inna Balanyuk, Anatoly Dmitrievsky, Sergey Shapovalov, and Olga Chaikina

A58
EGU2010-3382
Basins of the Eger Rift (western Bohemian Massif) - control of their origin and development by structure of the mantle lithosphere
Vladislav Babuska, Jaroslava Plomerova, and Ludek Vecsey

A59
EGU2010-2794
Converted PS-Wave Velocity Structure Of Post-Rift Sediments In the Eastern Black Sea
Georgios N. Moukos, Timothy A. Minshull, and Rosemary A. Edwards

A60
EGU2010-2159
Subsidence history of the eastern Northern South Yellow Sea Basin, offshore Korea
EunYoung Lee

A61
EGU2010-13567
Darcy flow in heterogeneous porous media: relevance at sedimentary basin scale
Alban Souche, Marcin Dabrowski, and Marcin Krotkiewski

A62
EGU2010-2886
Modelling of fractured geological systems: from scattered data to 3D Finite Element simulations
Mauro Cacace, Mando Guido Blöcher, Björn Lewerenz, Günther Zimmermann, and Inga Moeck

A63
EGU2010-3314
Modelling the coupled fluid and heat transport in a geothermal site: First results from Groß Schönebeck, NE-German Basin
Y. Cherubini, M. Cacace, M. Scheck-Wenderoth, and B. Lewerenz

A64
EGU2010-15026
Tectonic heat flow during the Permo-Carboniferous orogenic collapse: constraints from tectonic models and a maturity trend analysis based on the examples of the Friesland Platform
Damian Bonte, Jan Diederik van Wees, Susanne Nelskamp, and Michel Heeremans

A65
EGU2010-14350
New Data and Processes Controlling Subsurface Temperatures in the Roer Valley Graben, Southern Netherlands, the Northwestern Branch of the European Cenozoic Rift System
Elco Luijendijk, Ronald Van Balen, Marlies Ter Voorde, Paul Andriessen, Mark Person, Hanneke Verweij, and Eric Simmelink

A66
EGU2010-14217
Reconstructing the geological history of the Roer Valley Graben (Southern Netherlands) by integrating provenance and basin thermal history and apatite fission track thermochronology
Elco Luijendijk, Marlies Ter Voorde, Ronald Van Balen, and Paul Andriessen

A67
EGU2010-4338
The Deep Structure of the South Atlantic Kwanza Basin - Insights from 3D Structural and Gravimetric modelling
Christina v. Nicolai, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Michael Warsitzka

A68
EGU2010-6223
Sediment fill and hydrocarbon reservoir character of Xiagou Formation and their correlation with structural evolution of Lower Crataceous in Ying'er Sag, Jiuquan Basin, NW China
Si Chen, Hua Wang, Jianjun Chen, Chuanyan Huang, Huajun Gan, Xiaolong Liu, Yongjie Li, and Junqing Liu

A69
EGU2010-2782
Crustal-scale geological and thermal models of the Beaufort-Mackenzie Basin, Arctic Canada
Judith Sippel, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Karsten Kröger, and Björn Lewerenz

A70
EGU2010-7773
The Heidelberg Basin Drilling Project — basin analysis
David C. Tanner, Nicole Martini, Hermann Buness, Gerald Gabriel, and Charlotte M. Krawczyk

A71
EGU2010-7791
The Heidelberg Basin Drilling Project - Characteristics of an outstanding archive of Quaternary sediments
Gerald Gabriel, Dietrich Ellwanger, Christian Hoselmann, and Michael Weidenfeller and the "Heidelberg Basin Drilling Project"

A72
EGU2010-6832
The Heidelberg Basin Drilling Project - Exploring one of the most complete successions of mid-continental Quaternary in Central Europe
Gerald Gabriel, Dietrich Ellwanger, Manfred Frechen, Christian Hoselmann, Theo Simon, Michael Weidenfeller, and Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster

A73
EGU2010-6882
The Heidelberg Basin Drilling Project - Sedimentology and Stratigraphy of the Quaternary succession
Dietrich Ellwanger, Gerald Gabriel, Jürgen Hahne, Christian Hoselmann, John Menzies, Theo Simon, Michael Weidenfeller, and Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster

A74
EGU2010-10979
Syn- and post-rift evolution of the Demerara plateau, French Guiana transform margin.
Agnès Maillard, Martin Patriat, Christophe Basile, Lies Loncke, Virginie Gaullier, Laurent Folens, and Bruno Vendeville

A75
EGU2010-14242
About Geodynamic Situation of the Formation and Development of the Inside Formation Throughs of the Volga-Ural Region
Irina Plotnikova

A76 EGU2010-862
A new approach to the study of the Earth's interior: wavelet analysis of well thermograms and temperature waves (withdrawn)
Daria Khristoforova and Irina Abrosimova