Oral Programme GI3

GI3

Towards establishing permanent infrastructures for ocean observations: instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean observatories
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Puillat , Laura Beranzoli , Ralph Stephen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 39
Chairperson: Laura Beranzoli
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-14429
The GMES Marine Core Service in the Mediterranean Sea: a permanent infrastructure for ocean monitoring and forecasting and the interfaces with ocean observatories (solicited)
Nadia Pinardi, Giovanni Coppini, Srdjan Dobricic, Claudia Fratianni, Paolo Oddo, and Marina Tonani
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-7509
The U.S. NSF Ocean Observatories Initiative: A Modern Virtual Observatory (solicited)
John Orcutt, Frank Vernon, Cheryl Peach, Matthew Arrott, John Graybeal, Claudiu Farcas, Emilia Farcas, Ingolf Krueger, Michael Meisinger, and Alan Chave and the John Orcutt
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-7487
Development and Utilization of the Ocean floor observatory -DONET (Dense Ocean Network for Earthquakes and Tsunamis) around southwestern Japan-
Yoshiyuki Kaneda, Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi, Eiichiro Araki, Takeshi Nakamura, Shinichiro Kamiya, Keisuke Ariyoshi, and Takane Hori
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-10601
Borehole Seismic Observatories for Monitoring Crustal Processes
Ralph Stephen, Robert Petitt, and Thomas Pettigrew
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-4757
ESONET NoE: Status of the project
Roland Person
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-11465
The EuroSITES network: Integrating and enhancing fixed-point open ocean observatories around Europe
Richard S. Lampitt, Kate E. Larkin, and the EuroSITES Consortium
12:00–12:15
EGU2010-11347
Integrated observations from Near Shore Sources of Tsunamis in the Gulf of Cadiz
Nevio Zitellini, Maria Ana Baptista, Juanjo Dañobeitia, Wilfried Jokat, Marc-Andre Gutscher, Paolo Favali, Hans W. Gerber, Jose Morales, Fernando Carrilho, and Azelarab El Mouraquah