Poster Programme GI3

GI3

Towards establishing permanent infrastructures for ocean observations: instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean observatories
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Puillat , Laura Beranzoli , Ralph Stephen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 4 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Laura Beranzoli
A127
EGU2010-13753
Long term ocean bottom pressure monitoring in the Logatchev Hydrothermal Field at the Mid-Atlantic-Ridge
Hans-Hermann Gennerich and Heinrich Villinger

Hall A
A128
EGU2010-12545
Observations of seafloor deformations and fluid emissions from AUV and submersible surveys in the Sea of Marmara.
CELINE GRALL, PIERRE HENRY, STEPHANIE DUPRE, LOUIS GELI, CARLA SCALABRIN, NAMIK ÇAGATAY, ZIYADIN ÇAKIR, SINAN OZEREN, ALAIN NORMAND, and CHARLINE GUERIN and the MARMESONET Scientific Party

Hall A
A129
EGU2010-8192
Optimization of mooring observations in the Arctic Ocean.
Gleb Panteleev, Max Yaremchuk, and Dmitri Nechaev

Hall A
A130
EGU2010-8487
Distribution, structure and temporal variability of hydrothermal outflow at a slow-spreading hydrothermal field from seafloor image mosaics.
Thibaut Barreyre, Javier Escartin, Mathilde Cannat, Rafael Garcia, MoMAR’08 Science Party, and Bathyluck’09 Science Party

Hall A
A131
EGU2010-9079
MODOO: A modular and mobile deep ocean observatory and its application to the Porcupine Abyssal Plain
Johannes Karstensen, Jens Greinert, Richard Lampitt, Fiona Grant, Monty Priede, and Maureen Pagnani

Hall A
A132
EGU2010-10544
Image seafloor mosaics: Acquisition, processing and role on deep-sea observatory planning and implementation
Javier Escartin, Rafael Garcia, Ricard Prados, Ricard Campos, Thibaut Barreyre, and Bathyluck'08 Science Party

Hall A
A133
EGU2010-10752
Long-term observations of tilt, seafloor pressure and temperatures in the Logatchev Hydrothermal Vent Field, Mid-Atlantic Ridge, 15°N.
Heinrich Villinger, Hans-Hermann Gennerich, and Marcus Fabian

Hall A
A134
EGU2010-11161
The IMS Hydroacoustic Monitoring Network: Achieving permanence
Andrew Forbes, Georgios Haralabus, and Patrick Grenard

Hall A
A135
EGU2010-13681
High frequency radar stations and moorings to monitor currents and circulation
Oceana Francis, Gleb Panteleev, David Atkinson, and Tom Weingartner

Hall A
A136
EGU2010-3712
Defining the Canary Islands Oceanic Platform (PLOCAN) Observing System mission
Eric Delory, Joaquín Hernández-Brito, and Octavio Llínas

Hall A
A137
EGU2010-6407
Time series measurements at a research platform in the East Frisian Wadden Sea (Germany)
Thomas Badewien, Rainer Reuter, and Jürgen Rullkötter

Hall A
A138
EGU2010-7874
CREEP-2: Long-term time-dependent rock deformation in a deep-sea observatory.
Steve Boon, Philip Meredith, Michael Heap, Laura Berenzoli, and Paolo Favali

Hall A
A139
EGU2010-8315
GEMS: underwater spectrometer for long-term radioactivity measurements
Ludovica Sartini

Hall A
A140
EGU2010-9168
ESONET LIDO Demonstration Mission: the East Sicily node
Giorgio Riccobene, Paolo Favali, Michel Andrè, Francesco Chierici, Gianni Pavan, and The ESONET LIDO Demonstration Mission Team

Hall A
A141
EGU2010-9395
Towards Establishment of Permanent Multidisciplinary Seafloor Observatories in the Sea of Marmara
M. Namik Cagatay, Naci Gorur, Louis Geli, Pierre Henry, Yves Auffret, Luca Gasperini, Paolo Favali, Gunay Cifci, Giuseppe Etiope, and Giuditta Marinaro and the ESONET Marmara-DM

Hall A
A142
EGU2010-9709
New infrastructure at Alboran island (Western Mediterranean): a submarine and on-land Geophysical Observatory
Antonio Pazos, José Martín Davila, Elisa Buforn, Maria Jesús García Fernández, Mercedes Bullón, and Jorge Gárate and the ROA seismic

Hall A
A143
EGU2010-10274
Signatures of Marsili seamount activity from the ORION-GEOSTAR3 long-term seafloor multiparametric observatory experiment
Angelo De Santis and the ORION

Hall A
A144
EGU2010-10501
Norwegian Ocean Observatory Network (NOON)
Bénédicte Ferré, Jürgen Mienert, Svein Winther, Anne Hageberg, Olav Rune Godoe, and NOON partners

Hall A
A145
EGU2010-11376
Data management system architecture for multiparameter scientific data: A prototype for seafloor observatories
Fawzi Doumaz, Stefano Vinci, Laura Beranzoli, and Paolo Favali

Hall A
A146
EGU2010-12008
The entrance of the Izmit Gulf : a key site for monitoring gas emissions and seismicity in the Sea of Marmara
Luca Gasperini, Alina Polonia, Paolo Favali, Giuditta Marinaro, Giuseppe Etiope, M. Namık Çağatay, Pierre Henry, and Louis Geli

Hall A
A147
EGU2010-12809
Preliminary results from the Marmara Demonstration Mission of ESONET
Louis Géli, Pierre Henry, Namik Cagatay, Günay Cifçi, Luca Gasperini, and Paolo Favali

Hall A
A148
EGU2010-13082
Listening to the Deep-Ocean Environment (LIDO): an ESONET Initiative for the Real-Time Monitoring of Geohazards and Marine Ambient Noise
Michel André, Paolo Favali, Paolo Piatteli, Jorge Miranda, Christoph Waldmann, and The ESONET LIDO Demonstration Mission Team

Hall A
A149
EGU2010-13129
ESONET LIDO Demonstration Mission: the Iberian Margin node.
Davide Embriaco, Michel André, Nevio Zitellini, and The ESONET LIDO Demonstration Mission Team

Hall A
A150 EGU2010-13503
An internet operated vehicle for cabled observatories (withdrawn)
Laurenz Thomsen, Chris Barnes, Mairi Best, Ross Chapman, Reece Hasanen, Michael Hofbauer, Benoit Pirenne, and Hannes Wagner

Hall A
A151
EGU2010-14000
Instrumentation for Antarctica subglacial environments and its potential for the wider ocean observatory community
Stefan W. Vogel and Ross D. Powell