Oral Programme PS2.3

PS2.3

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 26
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-15283
Discoveries from Revisiting Apollo Direct Active Measurements of Lunar Dust
Brian O'Brien
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-13162
The Lunar Surface Gravimeter as a Lunar Seismometer: New Identification of Unlocated Deep Moonquakes
Taichi Kawamura, Naoki Kobayashi, Satoshi Tanaka, Philippe Lognonné, and Jeannine Gagnepain -Beyneix
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-13886
SMART-1 New Results from 2009-2010
Bernard Foing and the SMART-1 STWT Science & Technology Working
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-11097
Surface optical properties of geological materials: a new look at the regolith of the Moon, Mercury and asteroids
Audrey SOUCHON, Patrick PINET, Serge CHEVREL, Yves DAYDOU, Jean-Luc JOSSET, and Stephane BEAUVIVRE
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-2097
The Kaguya Mission: Science Achievements and Data Release
Manabu Kato, Susumu Sasaki, and Yoshisada Takizawa
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-7842
Topography and Crustal Thickness of the Moon by KAGUYA (SELENE) Selenodesy Observation
Sho Sasaki, Yoshiaki Ishihara, Hiroshi Araki, Hirotomo Noda, Sander Goossens, Noriyuki Namiki, Takahiro Iwata, Hideo Hanada, and Koji Matsumoto
10:00–10:15
EGU2010-5701
Updated lunar gravity results of Kaguya (SELENE) and new lunar gravimetry by inverse VLBI method for SELENE-2
Fuyuhiko Kikuchi, Sander Goossens, Koji Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Ishihara, Qinghui Liu, Hirotomo Noda, Noriyuki Namiki, Takahiro Iwata, Hideo Hanada, and Sho Sasaki
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-13117
Sub-meter Precision Lunar Figures from Chang'E-1 and SELENE Laser Altimetry
H. Baki Iz, C.K. Shum, Y.Q. Chen, and C.L. Dai
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-14269
Global Mapping of Backscattered Energetic Neutral Hydrogen at the Moon: Observations from SARA/Chandrayaan-1
Audrey Schaufelberger, Peter Wurz, Stas Barabash, Martin Wieser, Yoshifumi Futaana, Mats Holmström, Anil Bhardwaj, M.B. Dhanya, R. Sridharan, and Kazushi Asamura
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-7031
Data from the SIR-2 Experiment on Chandrayaan-1
Urs Mall, Roberto Bugiolacchi, and Megha Bhatt
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-12526
Results from the First 6 Months of Operation of the Multi-Beam Laser Altimeter on LRO
David E Smith, Maria T Zuber, and LOLA Science Team
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-5297
Orientale Impact Basin: Topographic Characterization from Lunar Orbiter Laser Altimeter (LOLA) Data and Implications for Models of Basin Formation and Filling
James Head, David Smith, Maria Zuber, Gregory Neumann, Caleb Fassett, Jennifer Whitten, and Ian Garrick-Bethell
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-1948
An ESA precursor mission to human exploration of the Moon
James Carpenter, Richard Fisackerly, Berengere Houdou, Alain Pradier, Diego De Rossa, Benjamin Vanoutryve, Aliac Jojaghaian, Sylvie Espinasse, and Bruno Gardini
12:00–12:15
EGU2010-14519
Planetary Exploration Panel PEX: Support for lunar exploration
Pascale Ehrenfreund and the Planetary Exploration Panel PEX