Oral Programme SM5.4

SM5.4

Seismic tomography - state of the art: algorithms and results
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Morelli , Edi Kissling , Dapeng Zhao 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 28
Chairperson: Eduard Kissling
13:30–14:00
EGU2010-15360
Multiscale seismic tomography and mantle dynamics (solicited)
Dapeng Zhao
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-1361
Nested Regional Tomography with 3-D ray tracing
Muksin and Brian L. N. Kennett
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-4404
Evaluation of seismic tomography images: topography of the 660 km discontinuity and anomalous low velocity zones near the bottom of stagnant slabs
FUMIKO TAJIMA
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-8912
Surface Wave Tomography of the European Upper Mantle and its Relationship to Tectonics
Jamie Barron, Keith Priestley, Eric Debayle, and Dan McKenzie
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-10030
Large-scale shear velocity structure of the upper mantle beneath Europe and surrounding regions
Cédric Legendre, Thomas Meier, Sergei Lebedev, Wolfgang Friederich, and the EGELADOS Working Group
15:00–15:15
EGU2010-2330
FM&TI (Forward Modeling & Tomographic Inversion) approach in passive and active seismic studies
Ivan Koulakov
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-9771
Looking through the Earth's crust: the troubles of crustal correction
Lapo Boschi, Eduard Kissling, and Men-Andrin Meier
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-11896
Coupling between P- and S-wave velocities in earthquake location and seismic tomography
Stephan Husen, Thomas van Stiphout, and Eduard Kissling
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-12069
3D Vp heterogeneity beneath the Marmara Sea: Shot tomography on a 2D OBS array
Gaye Bayrakci, Mireille Laigle, Anne Bécel, Alfred Hirn, Tuncay Taymaz, and Seda Yolsal-Çevikbilen
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-10796
Joint application of local earthquake tomography and Curie depth point analysis give evidence of magma presence below the geothermal field of Central Greece.
Vassilios Karastathis, Joanna Papoulia, Boris Di Fiore, Jannis Makris, Anestis Tsambas, Alexandros Stampolidis, and Gerassimos Papadopoulos
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-6033
A new approach to global seismic tomography based on regularization by sparsity in a novel 3D spherical wavelet basis
Ignace Loris, Frederik J Simons, Ingrid Daubechies, Guust Nolet, Massimo Fornasier, Philip Vetter, Stephen Judd, Sergey Voronin, Cédric Vonesch, and Jean Charléty
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-6480
Understanding why first-arrival travel times do not obey banana-doughnut sensitivity.
Bo Holm Jacobsen, Thomas Mejer Hansen, and Knud Skou Cordua
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-3574
Imaging of surface wave phase velocities from array phase observations
Christian Weidle and Valerie Maupin