Poster Programme SM5.4

SM5.4

Seismic tomography - state of the art: algorithms and results
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Morelli , Edi Kissling , Dapeng Zhao 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Attendance Time: Monday, 3 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: Dapeng Zhao
XL318
EGU2010-3826
Evidence for high fluid/melt content beneath Krakatau volcano (Indonesia) from local earthquake tomography
Kayrly Dzhaksybulatov, Ivan Koulakov, Malte Ibs-von Seht, Klaus Klinge, and Christian Reichert

Hall XL
XL319
EGU2010-4535
Seismic structure in the crust and upper mantle beneath Alaska from tomographic inversion of worldwide and regional data
Kirill Gadylshin and Ivan Koulakov

Hall XL
XL320
EGU2010-8374
First high resolution P wave velocity structure beneath Tenerife Island, (Canary Islands, Spain)
Araceli Garcia-Yeguas, Koulakov Ivan, Ibañez Jesus M., and Sallarès Valenti

Hall XL
XL321
EGU2010-5107
P-wave tomography of the Calabrian Arc region (South Italy) using a new “a priori
Barbara Orecchio, Debora Presti, Cristina Totaro, Ignazio Guerra, and Giancarlo Neri

Hall XL
XL322
EGU2010-5088
Defining a new 3-D lithospheric velocity model of the Calabrian Arc region (Southern Italy) from the integration of different seismological data
Giancarlo Neri, Barbara Orecchio, Debora Presti, and Cristina Totaro

Hall XL
XL323
EGU2010-5888
Toward a waveform tomography of the Hellenic Subduction Zone
S. Lamara, W. Friederich, and T. Meier

Hall XL
XL324
EGU2010-730
Surface Wave Phase Speed Models of the Crustal and Upper Mantle Beneath Turkey
Taciser BAKIRCI, Kazunori YOSHIZAWA, and Mithat Fırat ÖZER

Hall XL
XL325
EGU2010-2614
Ambient seismic noise tomography in the Lake Toba region, Indonesia
Jacek Stankiewicz, Trond Ryberg, and Christian Haberland

Hall XL
XL326
EGU2010-10359
Simultaneous inversion for 3D crustal and anisotropic lithospheric structure and regional hypocenters beneath Germany
Thomas Muench, Manfred Koch, and Jörg Schlittenhardt

Hall XL
XL327
EGU2010-3348
Seismic tomography of the upper mantle beneath Baltic Shield - evaluation of anisotropic effects in isotropic images
Tuna Eken, Jaroslava Plomerova, Ludek Vecsey, Vladislav Babuska, Roland Roberts, Hossein Shomali, and Reynir Bodvarsson

Hall XL
XL328
EGU2010-6846
High-resolution 3D seismic waveform imaging of the fault zone structure in southwest China using double-difference seismic tomography and generalized Radon transform
Haijiang Zhang, Ping Wang, and Weijun Wang

Hall XL
XL329
EGU2010-6401
Spatial variation of attenuation factor in subduction zone of Philippine Sea slab around Kyushu Island Japan
Rizkita Parithusta, Satoshi Matsumoto, and Hiroshi Shimizu

Hall XL
XL330
EGU2010-5554
Estimating resolution and errors in travel time tomography: algorithms and applications
Vadim MONTEILLER and Jean-Luc GOT

Hall XL
XL331
EGU2010-8537
A Methodology to Seperate and Analyze a Seismic Wide Angle Profile
Wolfgang Weinzierl and Heidrun Kopp

Hall XL
XL332
EGU2010-10888
The computation of Finite-Frequency kernels without the paraxial approximation.
J. Stephen Judd, Jean Charléty, Guust Nolet, Frederik J. Simons, Ingrid Daubechies, Philip Vetter, Sergey Voronin, Cédric Vonesch, and Ignace Loris

Hall XL
XL333
EGU2010-7089
Alternative theory to overcome drawbacks of the standard inversion of seismic data
Tatyana A. Smaglichenko, Shigeki Horiuchi, Alexey V. Nikolaev, and Wolfgang R. Jacoby

Hall XL
XL334
EGU2010-7404
Self-Adaptive Tomography With the Reversible Jump Algorithm
Thomas Bodin, Malcolm Sambridge, and Kerry Gallagher

Hall XL
XL335
EGU2010-13289
Using stochastic borehole seismic velocity tomography and Bayesian simulation to estimate Ni, Cu and Co grades.
Lorenzo Perozzi, Erwan Gloaguen, Stephane Rondenay, André Leite, Glenn McDowell, and Robert Wheeler