Oral Programme GMPV36

GMPV36

Diamond genesis: Insights from natural samples and experiments
Convener: Maya Kopylova 
Co-Conveners: Chris Smith , Galina Bulanova 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 04 May 2010
Room 22
Chairperson: Kopylova, Bulanova
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-5268
Mineral inclusions in sublithospheric diamonds from Juina, Brazil: Subducted protoliths, carbonated melts and protokimberlite magmatism
Michael Walter, Galina Bulanova, Chris Smith, Lora Armstrong, Simon Kohn, Jon Blundy, and Luiz Gobbo
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-13549
Oxygen fugacities determined from iron oxidation state in natural (Mg,Fe)O ferropericlase: new insights into lower mantle diamond formation
Micaela Longo, Catherine McCammon, Galina Bulanova, Felix Kaminsky, and Ralf Tappert
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-2872
Diamond Formation in Dehydration Zones in the deep Upper Mantle and Lower Mantle
Ben Harte
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-4578
Origin of diamond and growth inclusions thereof on evidence derived from physicochemical experiment
Yuriy Litvin
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-478
Chloride-bearing liquids and partial melting of mantle eclogites: experimental study and application to the diamond-forming processes.
Oleg Safonov
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-4741
X-ray diffraction study of the mineralogy of microinclusions in fibrous diamond
Evan Smith, Maya Kopylova, and Leonid Dubrovinksy
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Chris Smith, Bulanova
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-3679
Oxygen distribution and speciation in bulk of monocrystalline diamonds and its correlations with other impurities
Andrei Shiryaev, Michael Wiedenbeck, and Thomas Hainschwang
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-5359
Understanding the source: The nitrogen isotope composition of Type II mantle diamonds
Sami Mikhail, Dan Howell, Adrian Jones, Judith Milledge, and Sasha Verchovsky
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-7521
Structural forms of the titanium defects in diamonds of different habitus
Mariana Rakhmanova, Vladimir Nadolinny, Olga Yuryeva, Vladislav Shatsky, Dmitry Zedgenizov, and Alexey Ragozin
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-15645
The diamondiferous xenoliths from kimberlites of Yakutia: a key for the diamonds origin
Zdislav V. Spetsius and Oleg E. Kovalchuck
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-6822
Cathodoluminescence of diamond as an indicator of its metamorphic history
Maya Kopylova, Loryn Bruce, Micaela Longo, John Ryder, and Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-7514
An atomic force microscopy study of diamond dissolution features: the effect of H2O and CO2 in the fluid on diamond morphology
Yana Fedortchouk, Murli Manghnani, Anwar Hushur, and Fabrizio Nestola