Oral Programme GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10

GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10

Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski 
Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 07 May 2010
Room 31
Chairperson: Hans-Peter Bunge, Frederik Tilmann
13:30–14:00
EGU2010-11333
Deep 3D structure within the Nankai Trough and implications for the seismogenic zone (solicited)
Nathan Bangs
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-5708
Deep seismic reflection profiling of the subduction megathrust across the Sagimi trough and Tokyo bay, Japan
Hiroshi Sato, Takaya Iwasaki, Susumu Abe, Hideo Saito, Taku Kawanaka, and Naoshi Hirata
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-8171
The Fine Structure of the Subducted Investigator Ridge in Western Sumatra
Dietrich Lange, Frederik Tilmann, Andreas Rietbrock, Rachel Collings, Danny Natawidjaja, Bambang Suwargadi, Tim Henstock, and Trod Ryberg
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-13619
An oceanic plateau subduction: A case study offshore Eastern Java.
Alexey Shulgin, Heidrun Kopp, Christian Mueller, Lars Planert, Ewald Lueschen, Ernst Flueh, and Yusuf Djajadihardja
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-14042
Monte Carlo estimation of slip on historical subduction earthquakes and interplate coupling distributions.
John McCloskey and Mairead McCloskey,
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Nina Kukowski, John McCloskey
15:30–16:00
EGU2010-2987
Rapid Forearc Basin Subsidence and Bordering Splay Fault Systems may identify Nucleation Areas of High-Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunamis—The Example of the Atka forearc basin sector of the Aleutian Subduction Zone (solicited)
David W. Scholl, Holly Ryan, Katie M. Keranen, Ray E. Wells, Stephen H. Kirby, and Roland von Huene
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-5849
Sedimentology, paleontology and age of the Ayacara and Lago Ranco formations (south-central Chile, 40º- 42ºS). Tectonic implications.
Alfonso Encinas, Patricio Zambrano, Pablo Bernabe, Kenneth Finger, Luis Buatois, Paul Duhart, Victor Valencia, M Fanning, and Francisco Herve
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-4107
Links between fluid circulation and deformation in erosive subduction channels: constraints from
Paola Vannucchi, Francesca Remitti, Chiara Boschi, Giuseppe Bettelli, and Luigi Dallai
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-11453
Material trajectories in the frontal part of an ancient subduction channel
Francesca Remitti, Paola Vannucchi, Maria Laura Balestrieri, and Giuseppe Bettelli
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-9531
New GPS velocity field in the northern Andes (Ecuador - Colombia) : partial locking along the subduction and northeastward escape of the Northern Andean Block
jean-mathieu nocquet, Patricia Mothes, Chlieh Mohamed, Paul Jarrin, Vallee Martin, Gorki Rui, and Marc Regnier