Poster Programme GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10

GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10

Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Thursday, 6 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Gerya Taras
A21
EGU2010-5679
Numerical simulations of temperature distributions associated with subduction of the Philippine Sea plate, southwest Japan
Shoichi Yoshioka, Yoichiro Suminokura, Takumi Matsumoto, and Junichi Nakajima

Hall A
A22
EGU2010-10198
Megasplay fault and forearc deformation in Ryukyu subduction zone
Shu-Kun Hsu, Yi-Ching Yeh, Chia-Yen Ku, Jean-Claude Sibuet, Ching-Hui Tsai, Wen-Bin Doo, Char-Shine Liu, and Kirk McIntosh

Hall A
A23
EGU2010-14416
The Suruga-Bay earthquake of August 11, 2009, as seen from dense GPS observation network in the Tokai district, Japan
Teruyuki Kato, Tadafumi Ochi, Junichi Fukuda, Yusuke Yokota, Mikio Satomura, Kazuyuki Ukei, Yasushi Harada, and Kazutoshi Sato

Hall A
A24
EGU2010-2700
Geological evolution of the West Luzon Basin (South China Sea, Philippines)
J. Arfai, D. Franke, C. Gaedicke, R. Lutz, M. Schnabel, and E.G. Ramos

Hall A
A25
EGU2010-12518
Oligocene subsidence and subsequent erosion in the Arauco forearc basin, south central Chile - a local or more regional uplift event?
Charlotte Cederbom, Helmut Echtler, Johannes Glodny, Daniel Melnick, and Onno Oncken

Hall A
A26
EGU2010-13711
Seismic imaging of the subduction zone in Southern Central Chile
Stefan Buske, Kolja Gross, Serge Shapiro, and Peter Wigger

Hall A
A27
EGU2010-10727
Tectono-sedimentary history of marine forearc basins linked to the evolution of the south central Chilean margin (33º30'-37ºS); insights from seismic data and analogue simulations.
Ximena Contardo-Berrios and Nina Kukowski

Hall A
A28
EGU2010-10782
The Calabrian Arc subduction complex in the Ionian Sea
Alina Polonia, Luigi Torelli, Francesco Riminucci, Paola Mussoni, Dirk Kläschen, Marc-André Gutscher, and Flora Gallais

Hall A
A29
EGU2010-10560
Microseismicity in the SE Aegean using data of he temporary EGELADOS network
Andrea Brüstle, Ludger Küperkoch, Thomas Meier, Wolfgang Friederich, and the EGELADOS working group

Hall A
A30
EGU2010-4312
The Great Sumatran Duplex as Revealed by Local Seismicity
Owen Weller, Dietrich Lange, Frederik Tilmann, Danny Natawidjaja, Andreas Rietbrock, and Rachel Collings

Hall A
A31
EGU2010-9351
Deformation patterns and seismic hazard along the eastern Sunda margin
Heidrun Kopp, Yusuf Djajadihardja, Ernst R. Flueh, David Hindle, Dirk Klaeschen, Christian Mueller, Lars Planert, Christian Reichert, Alexey Shulgin, and Andreas Wittwer

Hall A
A32
EGU2010-15051
Effect of coupling and fault strength on earthquake nucleation in subduction zones
Mairead Nic Bhloscaidh, John McCloskey, Suleyman Nalbant, and Chris Bean

Hall A
A33
EGU2010-7226
Megathrust Earthquakes and Sediment Input to the Subduction Channel
David W. Scholl, Katie Keranen, Roland von Huene, Ray Wells, Holly Ryan, and Stephen Kirby

Hall A
A34
EGU2010-9776
Mechanics of forearc basins
Teodoro Cassola, Sean D. Willett, and Heidrun Kopp

Hall A
A35
EGU2010-7640
Prediction of forearc deformation based on limit analysis theory
Nadaya Cubas, Jean-Philippe Avouac, Yves M. Leroy, and Pauline Souloumiac

Hall A
A36
EGU2010-8193
Subduction thrust seismicity in geodynamic numerical simulations compared to observations
Ylona van Dinther, Taras Gerya, Luis A. Dalguer, P. Martin Mai, and Gabriele Morra

Hall A
A37
EGU2010-14246
Crustal wedge deformation in an internally-driven, numerical subduction model
Ylona van Dinther, Gabriele Morra, Francesca Funiciello, Federico Rossetti, and Claudio Faccenna

Hall A
A38
EGU2010-2471
Strain Partitioning Between the Slab and the Upper Plate: Implications for the Deformational Efficiency of Subduction
Kevin P. Furlong

Hall A
A39
EGU2010-12942
Revisiting the physical characterisitics of the subduction interplate seismogenic zones
Arnauld HEURET, Serge LALLEMAND, Francesca FUNICIELLO, and Claudia PIROMALLO

Hall A
A40
EGU2010-5870
Geodynamic evolution of Drake Passage in Post Miocene time, West Antarctica.
Dmitry Teterin