Oral Programme TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6

TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6

Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 6 May 2010
Room 32
Chairperson: B.Marcaillou, J.-Y. Collot, A. Hirn, P. Vannucchi, E.Flueh, A. Calahorrano
Lesser Antilles

13:30–13:45
EGU2010-11248
An integrated approach to the seismic activity and structure of the central Lesser Antilles subduction megathrust seismogenic zone
Alfred Hirn, Mireille Laigle, Philippe Charvis, Ernst Flueh, Josep Gallart, Edi Kissling, Jean-Frederic Lebrun, Rinaldo Nicolich, and Maria Sachpazi
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-11002
A 80 OBS and 30 Land 3-component seismometers array encompassing the 280 km segment of the Lesser Antilles subduction megathrust seismogenic zone: view of current seismicity
Mireille Laigle, Martine Sapin, Mario Ruiz, Jordi Diaz, Edi Kissling, Philippe Charvis, Ernst Flueh, and Alfred Hirn
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-8671
Deep structure of the central Lesser Antilles Island Arc South of Guadeloupe
Wolfgang Weinzierl, Heidrun Kopp, Ernst Flueh, Dirk Klaeschen, Mireille Laigle, Philippe Charvis, and Mikael Evain
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-13105
A 3D seismic tomography of the Lesser Antilles Subduction Zone offshore Dominica and Martinique islands
Mikaël Evain, Audrey Galve, Philippe Charvis, Mireille Laigle, Ernst Flueh, and Wolfgang Weinzierl
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-11659
The Mw = 6.3, November 21, 2004, Les Saintes earthquake (Guadeloupe): Tectonic setting and static stress modeling
Nathalie Feuillet, François Beauducel, Eric Jacques, Paul Tapponnier, Sara Bazin, Bertrand Delouis, Martin Vallée, and Geoffrey C. P. King
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-5136
Modeling of Marine Natural Hazards in the Lesser Antilles
Narcisse Zahibo, Irina Nikolkina, and Efim Pelinovsky
COFFEE BREAK
Central America

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-15038
Intra-Arc extension in Central America: Links between plate motions, tectonics, volcanism, and geochemistry
Jason Phipps Morgan, Cesar ranero, and Paola Vannucchi
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-5216
Constraints on the seismogenesis of the Nicaragua 1992 slow tsunamigenic earthquake based on seismic travel-time tomography models
Adrià Meléndez, Valentí Sallarès, César R. Ranero, Kirk McIntosh, Ingo Grevemeyer, and Manel Prada
Ecuador - Colombia

16:00–16:15
EGU2010-9982
Where is the subduction fault ? : Insights from a PSDM seismic line across the Ecuador convergent margin
Jean-Yves Collot, Alexandra Ribodetti, William Agudelo, and Françoise Sage
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12091
3D structure at the front of the Colombia-Ecuador subduction zone and relation with the 1958 earthquake rupture zone
Audrey Galve, Lina Garcia Cano, and Philippe Charvis
Chile

16:30–16:45
EGU2010-4298
Monitoring seismic and silent faulting along the Atacama Fault System and its relation to the subduction zone seismic cycle: A Creepmeter Study in N-CHile
Pia Victor, Thomas Ziegenhagen, Christoph Bach, Thomas Walter, and Onno Oncken
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-13323
Monitoring the northern Chile megathrust with the Integrated Plate boundary Observatory Chile (IPOC)
Bernd Schurr, Günter Asch, Beatrice Cailleau, Guillermo Chong Diaz, Sergio Barrientos, Jean-Pierre Vilotte, and Onno Oncken