Poster Programme TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6

TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6

Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou 
Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Thursday, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: B.Marcaillou, J.-Y. Collot, A. Hirn, P. Vannucchi, E.Flueh, A. Calahorrano
A483
EGU2010-7439
How to produce flat slabs: insights from numeric modeling
Vlad Constantin Manea, Marta Perez-Gussinye, and Marina Manea

Lesser Antilles

A484
EGU2010-13663
Tectono-sedimentary architecture of Marie-Galante basin (Lesser Antilles fore arc)
Jean-Frédéric Lebrun, Jean-Jacques Cornée, Philippe Münch, and Pol Guennoc and the Kashallow Cruises Team

A485
EGU2010-10394
Integrated stratigraphy of the carbonate platforms in the Guadeloupe archipelago (Lesser Antilles)
Philippe Münch, Frédéric Quillévéré, Mihaela Carmen Melinte, Jean-Lèn Léticée, Auran Randrianasolo, Chrystele Vérati, François Demory, Jean-Jacques Cornée, and Jean-Frédéric Lebrun

A486 EGU2010-12397
Sector Collapse Episode at Kick 'em Jenny Volcano, Lesser Antilles Arc (withdrawn)
Frederic DONDIN, Nicolas Fournier, Jean-Frederic Lebrun, Karim Kelfoun, Jean-Francois Dorville, and Narcisse Zahibo

A487
EGU2010-10600
Along strike variations in the width of the seismogenic zone of the Lesser Antilles subduction predicted by thermal modeling
Marc-Andre Gutscher, Graham K. Westbrook, Boris Marcaillou, David Graindorge, Audrey Gailler, Thibaud Pichot, and René C. Maury

A488
EGU2010-9268
Active faulting induced by the slip partitioning in the Lesser Antilles arc
Frédérique Leclerc and Nathalie Feuillet and the Gwadaseis team

A489
EGU2010-11958
Seismic Activity offshore Martinique and Dominique islands (Lesser Antilles subduction zone)
Mario Ruiz Fernandez, Audrey Galve, Tony Monfret, Philippe Charvis, Mireille Laigle, Ernst Flueh, Josep Gallart, and Yann Hello

A490
EGU2010-11959
Along-arc segmentation and interaction of subducting ridges with the Lesser Antilles Subduction forearc crust revealed by MCS imaging
Mireille Laigle, Anne Becel, Heidrun Kopp, Jean-Frederic Lebrun, and Dirk Klaeschen

A491
EGU2010-10718
Searching for conditions of observation of subduction seismogenic zone transients on Ocean Bottom Seismometers deployed at the Lesser Antilles submerged fore-arc
Anne Bécel, Mireille Laigle, Jordi Diaz, Alfred Hirn, Ernst Flueh, and Philippe Charvis

A492
EGU2010-5555
Source parameters of the Mw 7.4 Martinique intermediate-depth earthquake (Leeward islands) of November 29, 2007: A slab-pull event with horizontal fault plane
Bouin Marie-Paule, Bouchon Michel, Coutant Olivier, Bazin Sara, and Latchman Joan

A493
EGU2010-7297
Paleoseismology, seismic cycle and tectonic coupling of the Lesser Antilles subduction zone : Insights from micro-atolls
Jennifer Weil Accardo, Nathalie Feuillet, Paul Tapponnier, Pierre Deschamps, Guy Cabioch, Florence Le Cornec, Eric Jacques, John Galetzka, and Jean-Marie Saurel

Chile

A494
EGU2010-7151
Subduction of the South-Chile active spreading ridge: a 17 Ma to 3 Ma magmatic record in central Patagonia (western edge of Meseta del Lago Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Emmanuelle Boutonnet, Nicolas Arnaud, Christèle Guivel, Yves Lagabrielle, Bruno Scalabrino, and Felipe Espinoza

A495
EGU2010-2675
Thickness of the subducting Nazca lithosphere in northern Chile as seen by S receiver functions
Forough Sodoudi, Günter Asch, Rainer Kind, Onno Oncken, Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Sergio Barrientos, and Pablo Salazar Reinoso

A496
EGU2010-10797
Spatial and temporal analysis of the Mw 7.7, 2007, Tocopilla aftershock sequence
Silke Eggert and Monika Sobiesiak

A497
EGU2010-13504
Thermo-mechanical segmentation of the Nazca plate in Central Andes
Valerie Clouard

A498
EGU2010-4279
Structure and Neotectonics of the Southern Chile Forearc 35°S - 40°S
Jacob Geersen, David Völker, Wilhelm Weinrebe, Sebastian Krastel-Gudegast, and Jan H. Behrmann

Ecuador - Colombia

A499
EGU2010-10220
In North Ecuador - South Colombia margin (0-4°N), the sedimentation rate in the trench and the tectonic deformation co-control the location of the seismogenic zone.
Boris Marcaillou, Collot Jean-Yves, Ribodetti Allessandra, and D'acremont Elia

A500
EGU2010-8149
Relative Quantification of Costal Cordillera (Ecuador) Uplift : Preliminary Results from Quantitative Geomorphology
Pedro Reyes, Olivier Dauteuil, and François Michaud

A501 EGU2010-4219
New insights on the structure and active deformation of the North Ecuadorian-South Colombian margin (withdrawn)
Kevin Manchuel, Nicole Béthoux, Yvonne Font, Régnier Marc, and Yepes Hugo

A502
EGU2010-15028
Crustal structure and tectonic deformation of the southern Ecuadorian margin
Alcinoe Calahorrano, Jean-Yves Collot, Françoise Sage, and César R. Ranero

A503
EGU2010-12369
Mass-transport deposits in the northern Ecuador subduction trench: Result from frontal erosion over multiple seismic cycles
Gueorgui Ratzov, Jean-Yves Collot, Marc Sosson, and Sebastien Migeon

A504
EGU2010-12570
Plio-Quaternary canyons evolution on South Colombian convergent margin : Tectonic causes and implications
Gueorgui Ratzov, Marc Sosson, Jean-Yves Collot, and Sebastien Migeon

A505
EGU2010-5250
3D absolute hypocentral determination - 13 years of seismicity in Ecuadorian subduction zone
Yvonne FONT, Monica SEGOVIA, and Thomas THEUNISSEN

A506
EGU2010-9913
The ADN project : an integrated seismic monitoring of the northern Ecuadorian subduction
Jean-Mathieu Nocquet, Hugo Yepes, Martin Vallee, Patricia Mothes, Marc Regnier, Monica Segovia, Yvonne Font, Sandro Vaca, Nicole Bethoux, and Cristina Ramos and the ADN

A507
EGU2010-10136
An overview of the submarine morphology of the Ecuador-South Colombia convergent margin: implication for mass transfer and age of the Carnegie Ridge subduction
Jean-Yves Collot, François Michaud, Alexandra Alvarado, Boris Marcaillou, Marc Sosson, Gueorgui Ratzov, Sébastien Migeon, Calahorrano Alcinoe, and Pazmiño Andres

Central America

A508
EGU2010-7052
Relative Motion between the Rivera and North American Plates: Constraints from Focal Mechanisms
Gerardo Suárez, Said H. Jaramillo, and William Bandy

A509
EGU2010-8217
Drilling the Seismogenic Zone in Central America: IODP Costa Rica Seismogenesis Project CRISP
Paola Vannucchi, Cesar R. Ranero, and Roland von Huene