Oral Programme GM5.1

GM5.1

Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 05 May 2010
Room 22
Chairperson: J. Alvarez-Marron & Philip Allen
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-3114
Response of erosional and depositional landscapes to tectonic perturbation
Philip Allen, Alexander Whittaker, Robert Duller, John Armitage, and Alexander Densmore
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-4006
Late stage differential exhumation of the Nevado-Filábride Complex, Betic Cordillera, southern Spain: Evidence from apatite (U-Th)/He and fission track thermochronology
Mercedes Vazquez, Finlay M. Stuart, Luis Barbero, and Antonio Jabaloy
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-5867
Inception of a reverse fault (Changhua Fault, Western Foothills of Taiwan): chronological constraints from cosmic ray exposure modeling
Lionel Siame, Rou-Fei Chen, Florence Derrieux, Jian-Cheng Lee, Didier Bourlès, Régis Braucher, Kuo-Jen Chang, and Jacques Angelier
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-1214
Post-orogenic exhumation history of a Variscan mid-crustal basement in Galicia (NW Spain)
Rene Grobe, Joaquina Alvarez-Marrón, Ulrich A. Glasmacher, Finlay Stuart, and A. Castañeda-Zarauz
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-5137
Origin and preservation of the late contractional relief of an intraplate thrust-belt: the NE Iberian Chain (Iberian Peninsula)
Joan Guimerà, Angel González, Ramon Salas, and Carlos Sancho
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-9516
Young Uplift in the Non-Glaciated Parts of the Eastern Alps
Thomas Wagner, Derek Fabel, Markus Fiebig, Philipp Häuselmann, Diana Sahy, Sheng Xu, and Kurt Stüwe
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-6776
Denudation rates across the seaward side of a juvenile orogenic topography, western Cantabrian Range
Joaquina Alvarez-Marron, R. Menendez-Duarte, F. Stuart, S. Fernandez, R. Grobe, U.A. Glasmacher, R. Pallas, A. Rodes, R. Braucher, and D. Bourles
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-13510
Correlations between morphometric parameters and catchment wide denudation rates in catchments affected by crustal bending
Gerold Zeilinger, Florian Kober, and Kristina Hippe
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-2799
Tracing the exhumation history of the Rwenzori Mountains, Albertine Rift, Uganda, using low-temperature thermochronology
Friederike U. Bauer, U.A. Glasmacher, M. Karl, U. Ring, A. Schumann, and B. Nagudi
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12716
Quality assurance and 36Cl program at SUERC: Implications to landscape evolution research
Klaus Wilcken, Stewart Freeman, Richard Phillips, Christoph Schnabel, Steven Binnie, Andrew Dougans, Tibor Dunai, Patience Cowie, and Gerald Roberts
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-7205
Dependence of glacial erosion rates on the spacing of fractures in alpine landscapes
Miriam Dühnforth, Robert S Anderson, Dylan J Ward, and Greg M Stock
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-8148
Quantifying Landscape Response to Past (Last Glacial) and Present Day Erosion with Detrital Thermochronology
Todd A. Ehlers, Greg M. Stock, Kenneth A. Farley, and Brian Yanites