Poster Programme CR5.4

CR5.4

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bryn Hubbard 
Co-Convener: Stefan W. Vogel 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Thursday, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: Stefan Vogel; Robert Bingham; Bryn Hubbard
XY401
EGU2010-14456
Simulation of ice speedup events in Greenland from seasonal surface melt signals via explicit modelling of basal water pressure
Mehmet Karatay and Nick Hulton

XY402 EGU2010-8856
An improved bedrock map of the EPICA drilling site using a new RES data set. (withdrawn)
Stefano Urbini, Iganzio E. Tabacco, Achille Zirizzotti, Lili Cafarella, and Arokiasamy Baskaradas

XY403
EGU2010-4295
Tipping temperatures within Subglacial Lake Ellsworth, West Antarctica
Malte Thoma, Klaus Grosfeld, Christoph Mayer, Andrew Smith, and John Woodward

XY404
EGU2010-8030
Surface Melt and its Effect on Helheim Glacier Dynamics
Morten Langer Andersen, Meredith Nettles, Tine Larsen, Pedro Elosegui, Gordon S Hamilton, Leigh A Stearns, Dirk van As, Julia de Juan, and James L Davis

XY405 EGU2010-6339
GLACKMA's strategy of a network of monioring stations for generating a database of hourly time series of glacier discharge (withdrawn)
Mª del Carmen Dominguez and Adolfo Eraso

XY406
EGU2010-8231
A predictive model for routing of supraglacial meltwater to the bed of glaciers: application to Leverett Glacier, western Greenland Ice Sheet
Caroline Clason, Douglas Mair, and Peter Nienow

XY407
EGU2010-12617
The Vostok-Adventure tectonic corridor in the East Antarctic Craton
Paola Cianfarra and Francesco Salvini

XY408
EGU2010-13853
Clasts petrography of post-glacial deposits in the Lubusz Elevation, western Poland
Ewelina Lipka

XY409 EGU2010-12797
Formation of medial moraines on a temperate Alpine valley glacier (withdrawn)
Richard Farnell, Michael Hambrey, and Duncan Quincey

XY410
EGU2010-204
Mechanisms of flute formation at a polythermal valley glacier: Midre Lovénbreen, Svalbard.
Samuel Roberson, Bryn Hubbard, Hayley Coulson, and Ian Fairchild

XY411
EGU2010-6626
Modeling of circulation in sub-glacial lake Vostok
Gennadii Kazko, Irina Sokratova, and Lev Savatyugin

XY412
EGU2010-6181
Seasonal evolution of englacial and subglacial drainage system of temperate glacier revealed by hydrological analysis
Qiao Liu and Shiyin Liu

XY413
EGU2010-12294
Drumlin height variability in the New York State drumlin field
Matteo Spagnolo, Dale P. Hess, and Chris D. Clark

XY414
EGU2010-10803
Greenland subglacial conditions inferred from a hybrid ice sheet/ice stream model: implications for NEEM basal ice
Frank Pattyn

XY415
EGU2010-9136
Origin and significance of dispersed facies basal ice: Svínafellsjökull, Iceland
Simon Cook, Darrel Swift, David Graham, and Nicholas Midgley

XY416
EGU2010-847
Subglacial conditions under the Weichselian Ice Sheet (Central-WesternPoland)
Izabela Szuman

XY417
EGU2010-851
Subglacial conditions and ice-flow patterns reconstructed from petrographic composition
Ewelina Lipka and Izabela Szuman

XY418
EGU2010-490
Modelling the evolution of supra-glacial lakes on the Greenland ice sheet
Amber Leeson, Andrew Shepherd, and Piers Forster

XY419
EGU2010-8850
Subglacial Meltwater Drainage at Paakitsoq, West Greenland: Insights from a Distributed, Physically Based Numerical Model
Alison Banwell, Ian Willis, Neil Arnold, and Andreas Ahlstrom