Poster Programme HS3.1

HS3.1

Restored river corridor dynamics: experiments, observations and modelling
Convener: Paolo Perona  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Schneider , Niklas Linde , Edith Durisch-Kaiser , Mario Schirmer , Jörg Luster , Edward Mitchell 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 5 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Philipp Schneider
Instrumentation and monitoring ecohydrological processes

Hall A
A38
EGU2010-9697
Instrumentation Strategy for the Assessment of River-Groundwater Interactions in the Context of River Restoration
Philipp Schneider, Tobias Vogt, Mario Schirmer, Nicola Pasquale, Joseph Doetsch, Niklas Linde, and Olaf Cirpka

A39 EGU2010-12562
Morphodynamic evolution of the restored reach of river Thur in Switzerland: a preliminary analysis. (withdrawn)
Nicola Pasquale, Paolo Perona, and Paolo Burlando

A40
EGU2010-15152
Integrated Hydrogeological Investigation on the Vulnerability of a Pumping Station at a Losing Stream
Stephane Ngueleu Kamangou, Tobias Vogt, and Olaf Cirpka

A41
EGU2010-15251
Terrestrial photography of a restored river corridor and related information content about its evolution dynamics
Nadine Taube, Nicola Pasquale, Alessandro Agazzi, and Paolo Burlando

A42
EGU2010-15166
Diversity and community patterns of testate amoebae (Protists) in the channelled and restored sections of river Thur (Switzerland)
Elena Malysheva, Yuri Mazei, Bertrand Fournier, Emanuela Samaritani, and Edward Mitchell

A43
EGU2010-6739
Wetlands monitoring - hydrological conditions and water quality in selected transects of Biebrza National Park.
Mateusz Stelmaszczyk and Tomasz Okruszko

Groundwater and vadose zone dynamics

A44
EGU2010-13113
Hyporheic flow, solute transport, and heat flux in the stream bed around cross-vane restoration structures
Ryan Gordon, Laura Lautz, and Timothy Daniluk

A45
EGU2010-4079
Hydrogeophysical investigations of three-dimensional lithology and river-groundwater interactions in restored and unrestored river corridors
Niklas Linde, Joseph Doetsch, Ilaria Coscia, Alan Green, Stewart Greenhalgh, Tobias Vogt, and Phillip Schneider

A46
EGU2010-14322
Spatial and temporal variability of nitrate sinks and sources in riparian soils of a restored reach of an Alpine river
Jörg Luster, Benjamin Huber, Juna Shrestha, Emanuela Samaritani, and Pascal A. Niklaus

A47
EGU2010-3888
Mass fluxes of organic pollutants between groundwater, streambed sediments and surface water
Mario Schirmer, Edda Kalbus, and Christian Schmidt

A48 EGU2010-9595
Concentration patterns of organic micropollutants during riverbank filtration at a restored river (withdrawn)
Sebastian Huntscha and Juliane Hollender

A49
EGU2010-15127
Spatial characterization of hydraulic conductivity of perialpine alluvial gravel-and-sand aquifers
Samuel Diem, Tobias Vogt, and Eduard Höhn

A50
EGU2010-15165
Effect of river restoration on organic carbon (OC) dynamics in a riparian groundwater system
Simone Peter, Klement Tockner, Bernard Wehrli, and Edith Durisch-Kaiser

Soil moisture and biogeochemical processes

A51
EGU2010-14753
Tracing nitrate in a restored river reach using 18O and 15N
Benjamin Huber, Stefano Bernasconi, Jörg Luster, and Elisabeth Graf Pannatier

A52
EGU2010-5630
Carbon and nitrogen dynamics in a soil profile: Model insights and application to a restored Swiss riparian area
Alessandro Brovelli, Jordi Batlle-Aguilar, Jörg Luster, Juna Shrestha, Benjamin Huber, Pascal Niklaus, and D. Andrew Barry

A53
EGU2010-15107
Spatial and temporal variability of soil moisture in a restored reach of an Alpine river
Jörg Luster

A54
EGU2010-8112
The role of a coarse surface layer in impeding evaporation from gravel bars
Katharina Edmaier, Molnar Peter, Cyprien Clémentine, and Burlando Paolo

Laboratory experiments

A55
EGU2010-15050
Exploring mechanisms of root erosion by flood in laboratory experiments
Katharina Edmaier and Paolo Perona

A56
EGU2010-5788
Unravelling floods selection mechanisms for vegetation from laboratory experiments and implications for river restoration efficiency
Eliana Perucca, Peter Molnar, Robert Francis, and Paolo Perona

Restoration design and quality assessment

A57 EGU2010-1843
Dredged Sediment Removal and Utilization of the Illinois River, USA (withdrawn)
Robert Darmody and John Marlin

A58
EGU2010-10036
Design of a decision tool for hydromorphological restoration of water bodies in Walloon Region
Francis LAMBOT, Bernard de le COURT, François PETIT, Eric HALLOT, Alexandre PEETERS, Jean-Pierre DESCY, Gisèle VERNIERS, and Adrien LATLI

A59
EGU2010-4609
Assessing floodplain restoration success using soil morphology indicators
Claire Guenat, Bertrand Fournier, Géraldine Bullinger-Weber, Karin Grin, Simona Pfund, and Edward Mitchell

A60
EGU2010-4183
Topsoil structure as an indicator of river restoration success
Géraldine Bullinger-Weber, Renée-Claire Le Bayon, Eric Verrecchia, and Claire Guenat

A61
EGU2010-11521
Assessment of the aquatic habitat quality of the mountain streams in Eastern Slovakia by bioindication
Monika Jalcovikova, Marcela Skrovinova, Ivan Stankoci, and Zbynek Bajtek