Oral Programme HS3.1

HS3.1

Restored river corridor dynamics: experiments, observations and modelling
Convener: Paolo Perona  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Schneider , Niklas Linde , Edith Durisch-Kaiser , Mario Schirmer , Jörg Luster , Edward Mitchell 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 33
Chairperson: Paolo Perona / Mario Schirmer
Management and restoration of riverine landscapes

13:30–14:00
EGU2010-643
Managing Large River Landscapes in the Era of the Anthropocene (solicited)
Klement Tockner
Groundwater, biogeochemical processes and biodiversity

14:00–14:15
EGU2010-5821
Groundwater Residence Times: A Key Parameter for Investigating Effects of River Restoration on Riverbank Filtration
Tobias Vogt, Eduard Hoehn, Philipp Schneider, Mario Schirmer, and Olaf A. Cirpka
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-5172
Spatio-temporal controls of nitrate removal in a restored riparian groundwater system
Simone Peter, Romana Rechsteiner, Moritz Lehmann, Klement Tockner, Bernhard Wehrli, and Edith Durisch-Kaiser
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-11005
Denitrification capacity and greenhouse gas emissions of soils in channelized and restored reaches along an Alpine river corridor
Juna Shrestha, Pascal Niklaus, Emanuela Samaritani, Emmanuel Frossard, Klement Tockner, and Jörg Luster
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-4819
Can terrestrial diversity be predicted from soil morphology?
Bertrand Fournier, Claire Guenat, and Edward Mitchell
15:00–15:15
Poster presentation

COFFEE BREAK
Biogeochemical processes and related modelling

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-12112
The contribution of different hydrological mechanisms to nitrate removal in a re-connected floodplain.
Fotis Sgouridis, Catherine (Kate) Heppell, Geraldene Wharton, and Mark Trimmer
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-5626
Carbon and nitrogen dynamics in a soil profile: Model development
Jordi Batlle-Aguilar, Alessandro Brovelli, and D. Andrew Barry
Plants as ecosystem engineers

16:00–16:15
EGU2010-5883
Investigating the potential role of the aquatic plant, Sparganium erectum, in accelerating channel adjustment in channelised and restored river reaches (solicited)
Angela Gurnell, Matthew O'Hare, Judith O'Hare, Thomas Liffen, Natasha Bankhead-Pollen, and Andrew Simon
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12598
The role of river hydrology on Salix shoot and root survival statistics on the alluvial sediment of a restored river corridor
Nicola Pasquale, Paolo Perona, Francesca Verones, Robert Francis, and Paolo Burlando
16:30–17:00
EGU2010-4696
Using Mechanistic Understanding of Streambank Processes and a Deterministic Bank-Stability Model to Design and Evaluate a Reach-Scale Restoration Project (solicited)
Andrew Simon, David Derrick, and Natasha Bankhead
17:00–17:15
Poster presentation