Poster Programme SM1.7/GD6.7/TS1.4

SM1.7/GD6.7/TS1.4

The deep Earth: Looking down into the Mantle and core. (co-organized)
Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Attendance Time: Monday, 3 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL276
EGU2010-4487
New insights on the Gibraltar Arc geodynamics from SKS splitting: first contribution from the IberArray broad-band seismic network
Jordi Diaz Cusí, Josep Gallart, and Antonio Villaseñor and the TopoIberia Seismic Working Group

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL277
EGU2010-3290
Array waveform similarity methods applied to measurements of upper mantle anisotropy beneath the Bohemian Massif
Ludek Vecsey, Jaroslava Plomerova, and Vladislav Babuska

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL278
EGU2010-4075
Fabrics of the lithospheric mantle beneath the Northern Apennines - first results on P-wave anisotropy from RETREAT experiment (Italy)
Helena Munzarova, Jaroslava Plomerova, and Ludek Vecsey

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL279
EGU2010-4326
Seismic Anisotropy Analysis in the Victoria Land Region (Antarctica)
Simone Salimbeni, Silvia Pondrelli, Stefania Danesi, and Andrea Morelli

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL280
EGU2010-7160
Receiver function imaging of the mantle discontinuties beneath Fennoscandia and northern Europe
Andrew Frassetto and Hans Thybo

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL281
EGU2010-4397
Deep structure bordering the Alps - upper mantle seismic models for Variscan Europe
Blanka Nita, Michal Malinowski, Peter Maguire, and Edward Perchuc

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL282
EGU2010-3123
Study of the Upper Mantle Structure beneath China by Multimode Surface Wave Tomography
Shantanu Pandey, Xiaouhui Yuan, Keith Priestley, Rainer Kind, and Xueqing Li

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL283
EGU2010-12667
Inner core super-rotation investigated by earthquake doublets in the Tonga-Fiji-Region recorded at seismic stations in Germany
Barbara Heuer, Thomas Plenefisch, and Klaus Stammler

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL284
EGU2010-6854
Observability of Multiply Reflected P Waves
Michel Foundotos and Guust Nolet

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL285
EGU2010-9063
Analysis and repair of bias in existing teleseismic travel time databases
Anna Bondo Medhus, Bo Holm Jacobsen, Peter Voss, Berit Paulsen, and Niels Balling

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL286
EGU2010-11751
Computation of synthetic seismograms in a 3 dimensional Earth and inversion of eigenfrequency and Q quality factor datasets of normal modes
Julien Roch, Eric Clevede, and Genevieve Roult

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL287
EGU2010-13641
Regional variations in seismic boundaries
Ludmila Shumlyanska

Chairperson: R. Kind, M. Long
XL288
EGU2010-13919
27-day modulation of the electromagnetic impedance tensor at mid-latitude
István Lemperger, Michel Menvielle, Viktor Wesztergom, and László Szarka