Poster Programme TS8.6/SM3.3

TS8.6/SM3.3

Seismotectonics of the Marmara Sea region (co-organized)
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Convener: Marco Bohnhoff 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Friday, 7 May 2010, 15:30–17:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Bohnhoff
A487
EGU2010-1128
Geotechnical and Seismological Considerations on Earthquake Damage in Yalova (Turkey) City
Ferhat Ozcep, Savas Karabulut, Oguz Ozel, Ceren Cicen, Dilek Kepekci, Tazegul Ozcep, and Halil Zarif

A488
EGU2010-15132
Analysis of Izmit aftershocks 25 days before the November 12th 1999 Düzce earthquake, Turkey
Ethem Görgün, Arno Zang, Marco Bohnhoff, Claus Milkereit, and Georg Dresen

A489
EGU2010-8460
Determination of stress fields from focal mechanisms of earthquakes in the Marmara Sea
Gonca Orgulu

A490
EGU2010-9993
Seismic Monitoring at the North Anatolian Fault in the Sea of Marmara offshore Istanbul, NW Turkey
Fatih Bulut, Marco Bohnhoff, Mustafa Aktar, and Georg Dresen

A491
EGU2010-12965
Multiplet analysis of the present seismic activity within the Cinarcik basin, Turkey.
Guillaume DANIEL, Olivier LENGLINE, Hayrullah KARABULUT, Marie-Paule BOUIN, and Jean SCHMITTBUHL

A492
EGU2010-13516
Influence of the 1999 Izmit and Duzce, Turkey, 1999 Earthquakes on the regional seismicity clustering
Virginie Durand, Michel Bouchon, Hayrullah Karabulut, David Marsan, Jean Schmittbuhl, Marie-Paule Bouin, and Mustafa Aktar

A493
EGU2010-4717
Sea Bottom Observations from the Western Escarpment of the Sea of Marmara
Jean-Baptiste Tary, Louis Géli, Pierre Henry, Boris Natalin, Luca Gasperini, Mustafa Çomoğlu, and Thomas Bardainne

A494
EGU2010-11019
Slip rate variability and distributed deformation in the Marmara Sea fault system south of Istanbul
Tobias Hergert, Oliver Heidbach, Anne Becel, Mireille Laigle, and Alfred Hirn

A495
EGU2010-9429
Widespread gas emissions in the Sea of Marmara in relation with the tectonic and sedimentary environments: Results from shipborne multibeam echosounder water column imagery (MARMESONET expedition, 2009)
Stéphanie Dupré, Carla Scalabrin, Louis Géli, Pierre Henry, Céline Grall, Jean-Baptiste Tary, Namık Çağatay, and Caner Imren and the MARMESONET Scientific Party

A496
EGU2010-14282
Long term strength of the western part of Northern Anatolian Fault
Elliot C. Klein and M. Sinan Ozeren

A497 EGU2010-11033<span style="font-size: .8em!important; font-weight: bold; vertical-align: super; color: green!important;"></span>
Crustal strain-stress state of Turkey with an emphasis on Marmara Region (withdrawn)
Omer Aydan