Poster Programme NP4.1

NP4.1

Open Session on Geoscientific Time Series Analysis
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  / Hall XL

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 4 May 2010, 08:30–10:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL293
EGU2010-12227
Ecosystem Resilience and Predictability
Stephan Alexander Pietsch

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL294
EGU2010-1813
Assessing ergodic properties of ecological time series
Richard Petritsch and Stephan A. Pietsch

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL295
EGU2010-799
Bifurcation as a Criteria of Dynamical System Identification in Paleoclimate Time Series
Guillaume Lenoir and Michel Crucifix

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL296
EGU2010-1690
On the statistical significance of climate trends
Christian Franzke

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL297
EGU2010-3038
Insignificant solar-climate effects at decadal periods on ocean sea level, surface temperatures and heat content
John Moore, Aslak Grinsted, and Svetlana Jevrejeva

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL298
EGU2010-3177
Nonlinear and recurrence quantification analysis in extreme precipitation time series under present and future climatic conditions
DIONYSIA PANAGOULIA and ELENI VLAHOGIANNI

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL299
EGU2010-13672
The Annual Cycle of Complexity in the Fractal Properties of Japanese Air Temperature Records
Reik Donner, Noboru Tanizuka, and Takahide Sakamoto

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL300
EGU2010-1959
Direct data-transformation calculation of Standardised Precipitation Indices.
Robin Crockett and Christopher Holt

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL301
EGU2010-2932
Clustering time series of sea levels: an extreme value approach
Manuel Scotto, Susana Barbosa, and Andrés Alonso

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL302
EGU2010-12007
Tidal components variations in the North Atlantic by Independent Component Analysis
MARIAROSARIA FALANGA, Enza De Lauro, Susana Barbosa, Paolo Capuano, Salvatore De Martino, and Mauro Palo

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL303
EGU2010-9920
Variational Gaussian-process factor analysis for modeling spatio-temporal data
Alexander Ilin and Jaakko Luttinen

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL304
EGU2010-11787
Multivariate singular spectrum analysis and phase synchronization: An application to U.S. business cycles
Andreas Groth, Michael Ghil, Stephane Hallegatte, and Patrice Dumas

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL305
EGU2010-11847
Economic cycles and their synchronization: Spectral analysis of macroeconomic series from Italy, The Netherlands, and the UK
Lisa Sella, Gianna Vivaldo, Michael Ghil, and Andreas Groth

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL306
EGU2010-696
Synchronization of multifractal parameters of regional and global low-frequency microseisms
Alexey Lyubushin

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL307
EGU2010-7470
Qualitative aspects of the Mutual Information for geoelectric time series
Alejandro Ramírez-Rojas and J. Rubén Luévano

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL308
EGU2010-4839
A non-linear transfer function time series model consistent with the Data Based Mechanistic framework
Paul Smith, Keith Beven, and Wlodek Tych

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL309
EGU2010-14538
On The Inverse Cascade of Magnetic Energy on Geodynamo
Breno Silva and Daniel Takahashi

Chairperson: S. Barbosa / R. Donner
XL310 EGU2010-7041
Noise Characterisation of coordinate time series at space geodesy multi-techniques sites (withdrawn)
Bachir Gourine, Salem Kahlouche, Boualem Ghezali, and M. F. Belbachir