Poster Programme GM4.1

GM4.1

Geomorphic response to environmental change
Co-Conveners: Simon Armitage , Ian Candy , Gilles Erkens , Gerard Govers , Thomas Hoffmann , Olav Slaymaker 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 4 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL60
EGU2010-9278
The Influence of Glacial-Interglacial Cycles on the Erosion of Orogens
Brian Yanites and Todd Ehlers

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL61
EGU2010-14475
A record of multiple glacial events at Lago Pueyrredón, Argentina, from the Last Glacial Maximum to the Greatest Patagonia Glaciation (~1.1Ma)
Andy Hein and Nick Hulton

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL62
EGU2010-9383
Expression of the Younger Dryas cold event in the Carpathian Mountains, Ukraine
Vincent Rinterknecht, Andrei Matoshko, Yuri Gorokhovich, Derek Fabel, and Sheng Xu

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL63
EGU2010-13212
Timing of deglaciation of the Gotthard Pass area, Central Swiss Alps, based on surface exposure dating with cosmogenic 10Be
Kristina Hippe, Susan Ivy-Ochs, Florian Kober, Rainer Wieler, and Christian Schlüchter

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL64
EGU2010-2561
Climate variability and periglacial processes during the Mid-Late Holocene in Sierra Nevada (Southern Iberian Peninsula)
Marc Oliva

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL65
EGU2010-4920
Mediterranean fluvial response to long-term Quaternary climate change: Improving chronologies by coupling OSL and U-series techniques
Ian Candy and Richard Pope

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL66
EGU2010-7583
Mt. Chambers Creek alluvial fan - a recorder for Late Quaternary flow regime changes along the eastern Flinders Ranges (South Australia)
Jan-Hendrik May, Joshua Larsen, Timothy Cohen, and Gerald Nanson

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL67
EGU2010-6094
Have the northwest Negev dunefield sands reddened since their deposition?
Joel Roskin, Haim Tsoar, Dan G. Blumberg, Naomi Porat, and Ofer Rozensten

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL68
EGU2010-3011
Desert megadunes: a product of interactions between various parameters?
Xiaoping Yang, Tao Liu, Bingqi Zhu, Hongwei Li, and Ziting Liu

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL69
EGU2010-12729
Pleistocene sand ramp deposits in the Aegean (Cyclades, Greece)
E. Draganits, M. Zuschin, S. Gier, and L. Bickel

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL70
EGU2010-6044
Palaeohydrology of the Fazzan Basin, Libyan Sahara
Simon Armitage

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL71
EGU2010-6115
Sediment deposition modelling and virtual coring in a high alpine lake
Tristan Martel and Marco Van De Wiel

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL72
EGU2010-1001
Late Pleistocene-Early Holocene climatic shift recorded by the paleomorphology of the Lower Tisza fluvial system, Hungary
György Sipos, Tímea Kiss, Levente Koroknai, Zsolt Horváth, and József Dezső

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL73
EGU2010-1007
Rate of dune formation and sediment transfer in the past few hundred years on the Danube-Tisza Interfluve, Hungary
Gábor Schubert and György Sipos

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL74
EGU2010-2239
Fluvial sediments in eastern Transcaucasia as palaeoenvironmental archives
Hans von Suchodoletz, Dominik Faust, Tengiz Urushadze, Besik Kalandadze, Peter Kühn, Ludwig Zöller, Markus Fuchs, Silvan Hoth, Nina Kukowski, and Eliso Narimanidze-King

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL75
EGU2010-13338
The geomorphic evolution of Somesu Mic River (Romania) over the past two millenia
Ioana Persoiu and Aurel Persoiu

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL76
EGU2010-8605
Human and climatic impact on the Morava River behavior during last millennium (Lower Moravian Basin, Czech Republic)
Jaroslav Kadlec, Filip Stehlik, Otakar Man, Vojtech Benes, Ivo Svetlik, Michal Rybnicek, and Helena Svitavska-Svobodova

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL77
EGU2010-14058
Climate impacts on fluvial-lake systems of two East Baltic lowlands during the phase of Neolithic Agriculture.
Galina Levkovskaya

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL78
EGU2010-14387
Land use and climate impacts on fluvial system during the ancient agriculture (VII-VII B.C.- I-II A.D.) in the Hadhamaut Province of the South Arabia.
Galina Levkovskaya

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL79
EGU2010-4901
Dating sedimentation in the Belgian loess region
Bastiaan Notebaert, Gert Verstraeten, Dimitri Vandenberghe, Jean Poesen, and Gerard Govers

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL80
EGU2010-5875
Holocene soil erosion and sediment storage in a meso-scale catchment in Germany: A quantitative approach
Markus Fuchs and Mathias Will

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL81
EGU2010-10698
Human civilisations, forest impact and river evolution in the Central Po plain (Mincio river system, N-Italy) during the last 3000 yr
Marco Zanon, Massimiliano Deaddis, Renata Perego, Mattia De Amicis, Raffaele Carlo de Marinis, Mauro Marchetti, Tommaso Quirino, and Cesare Ravazzi

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL82
EGU2010-3986
Holocene climate evolution, human occupation, soil erosion and vegetation cover change in southeast Spain
Nicolas Bellin and Veerle Vanacker

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL83
EGU2010-12715
Human impact and colluvial sediment storages in Central Europe since the Neolithic
Manuela Schlummer and Thomas Hoffmann

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL84
EGU2010-15155
Land Use and Climate Impacts on Fluvial Systems (LUCIFS): A PAGES - Focus 4 (PHAROS) research activity
John Dearing and Thomas Hoffmann

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL85
EGU2010-11683
Reconstructing Holocene fluvial activity in Ireland using alluvial radiocarbon dates
Jonathan Turner, Mark Macklin, and Anna Jones

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL86
EGU2010-9002
Cumulative probability functions and their role in evaluating the chronology of geomorphological events during the Holocene
Richard Chiverrell, Varyl Thorndycraft, and Thomas Hoffmann

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL87 EGU2010-9398
Does the cumulative probability function approach really provide a robust methodology for deriving hydroclimatic proxies from Holocene fluvial sediment records? (withdrawn)
Varyl Thorndycraft and Richard Chiverrell

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL88
EGU2010-15265
Salt marsh stability modelled in relation to sea level rise
Jesper Bartholdy, Anders T. Bartholdy, and Aart Kroon

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL89
EGU2010-15032
The Rhine Delta - a record of sediment trapping over time scales from millennia to decades
Hans Middelkoop, Gilles Erkens, and Marcel van der Perk

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL90
EGU2010-904
Numerical study of the morphological evolution of the Guadiana estuary in response to the projected sea level rise and sediment supply reductions
Dissanayake M. R. Sampath, Tomasz Boski, Patricia L. Silva, and Flavio A. Martins

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL91
EGU2010-4706
Consequences of land use and climate changes on sediment deposition in estuaries during the last centuries
Clément Poirier, Eric Chaumillon, Fabien Arnaud, Evelyne Goubert, Pierre-Guy Sauriau, and Florence Caurant

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL92
EGU2010-4668
Eco-Geomorphology of vegetation boderline ecotones in mountain areas
Nikolaus J. Kuhn, Sarah Strähl, and Tobias Providoli

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL93
EGU2010-9125
The role of seeds in a changing climate - SeedClim (2008-2012)
Anita Dyrrdal, Øyvind Nordli, Vigdis Vandvik, Eric Pierre Meineri, Olav Skarpås, and Ole Einar Tveito

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL94
EGU2010-1218
Impacts of direct human activity and climate change on north Ethiopian mountain landscapes over 140 Years
Jan Nyssen, Amaury Frankl, Mitiku Haile, Hans Hurni, Katrien Descheemaeker, Alfons Ritler, Donald Crummey, Bernhard Nievergelt, Jan Moeyersons, and Neil Munro and the Brigitte Portner (3), Jozef Deckers (9), Paolo Billi (1,10), Jean Poesen (9)

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL95
EGU2010-7803
The effect of land-use changes on actual geomorphodynamics
Manuel Seeger, Johannes B. Ries, and Irene Marzolff

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL96
EGU2010-8124
Monitoring morphological changes in an arid zone by spaceborne images and aerial photography between 1945 - 2009; the Yamin Plateau, Israel
Guy Hetz, Dan Blumberg, Dody Avraham, and Hai Cohen

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL97
EGU2010-9223
Landscape evolution by soil differentiation on African catenas
Lesego Khomo, Tony Hartshorn, Arjun Heimsath, Kevin Rogers, and Oliver Chadwick

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL98
EGU2010-3864
A modelling framework for spatially temporally explicit simulation of soil-landscape dynamics: the mARM3D model
Sagy Cohen, Garry Willgoose, and Greg Hancock

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL99
EGU2010-4360
Changes in soil properties and soil cover structure due to intensive erosion and accumulation processes in loess soils
Tereza Zadorova, Vit Penizek, Ondrej Jaksik, Radka Kodesova, Veronika Jirku, and Miroslav Fer

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL100 EGU2010-4941
A physical model of the effect of raindrop erosion on soil topography (withdrawn)
Olivier Planchon and Emmanuel Mouche

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL101
EGU2010-13986
Accessing topography-related spatial variability in crop yields using coupled agroecosystem-geomorphic modelling approach
Dmitri Chatskikh and Kristof Van Oost

Chairperson: Varyl Thorndycraft
XL102
EGU2010-12607
Landscape evolution by soil redistribution in a Mediterranean agricultural context
Rossano Ciampalini, Stéphane Follain, and Yves Le Bissonnais