Menu









Oral Programme AS3.2

AS3.2

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Mentel 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:15  / Room 8
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

Thursday, 7 April 2011
Room 8
Chairperson: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr, Doug Worsnop
08:30–09:00
EGU2011-5833
Organic aerosols in the Earth System: An overview of our understanding (solicited)
Maria Kanakidou and Kostas Tsigaridis
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-7853
Simulating the Oxidative Aging of Ambient Organic Compounds Using the 2-D Volatility Basis Set
Ben Murphy, Neil Donahue, Christos Fountoukis, and Spyros Pandis
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-11638
Importance of surfactant representations for predicted cloud droplet numbers using the ECHAM5.5-HAM2 aerosol-climate model
Noenne Prisle, David Topping, Tomi Raatikainen, Miikka Dal Maso, and Harri Kokkola
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-3671
Organic aerosol in a global model: improved representation, ageing and water uptake
Holger Tost and Kirsty Pringle
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-3292
Organics chemistry in atmospheric aqueous phase: Development of an explicit modelling tool
Camille Mouchel-Vallon, Peter Bräuer, Teresa Raventos-Duran, Richard Valorso, Marie Camredon, Hartmut Herrmann, and Bernard Aumont
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–11:00
EGU2011-4365
Effect of photochemical aging on the partitioning and oxidation state of atmospheric organic carbon (solicited)
Jesse Kroll, Sean Kessler, James Hunter, Theodora Nah, Kelly Daumit, Anthony Carrasquillo, Eben Cross, Kevin Wilson, and Douglas Worsnop
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-11101
Kinetic measurements on radical reactions of isoprene oxidation products in the tropospheric multiphase system
Luisa Schöne, Dirk Hoffmann, and Hartmut Herrmann
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-11912
Importance of aerosol phase and water uptake for organic aerosol oxidation mechanisms
Francis Pope, Pete Gallimore, Pattanun Achakulwisut, Mary Björkegren, Jason Lee, and Markus Kalberer
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-415
Temperature dependency of activity coefficients in Organic aerosols.
Gouri Ganbavale, Claudia Marcolli, Andreas Zuend, and Thomas Peter
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-9372
STXM-NEXAFS Investigations of Laboratory Secondary Organic Aerosols and Amazonian Background Aerosols
Christopher Pöhlker, Meinrat O. Andreae, Paulo Artaxo, Mary K. Gilles, Arthur L. D. Kilcoyne, Scot T. Martin, Ryan C. Moffet, Ulrich Pöschl, Bärbel Sinha, and Mackenzie Smith (4), Kenia T. Wiedemann
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-12168
The role of natural plant emissions and sulphuric acid on atmospheric nanoparticle formation
Miikka Dal Maso and the JPAC H2SO4-campaign team
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-7434
Rethinking the first nucleation theorem in atmospheric nucleation
Matthew McGrath, Kari Lehtinen, Theo Kurten, Markku Kulmala, and Hanna Vehkamaki
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-4640
Comparison of secondary organic aerosol formation in the dark, with UV and visible light
Andre S. H. Prevot, Lisa Pfaffenberger, Peter DeCarlo, Maarten Heringa, Roberto Chirico, Stephen Platt, Josef Dommen, and Urs Baltensperger
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-5866
Recurrent oxidized organic aerosol types over Europe from AMS and NMR measurements: results from EUCAARI project
Maria Cristina Facchini, Emanuela Finessi, Stefano Decesari, Lara Giulianelli, Marco Paglione, Risto Hillamo, Tomi Raatikainen, Colin D. O’Dowd, Astrid Kiendler-Scharr, and Doug R. Worsnop and the EUCAARI-NMR
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-5701
Particulate organic nitrate concentrations in Europe as observed by aerosol mass spectrometry
Astrid Kiendler-Scharr, Eiko Nemitz, and Andre Prevot and the EUCAARI-AMS Team
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-13124
Field measurements of formation and evolution of biogenic SOA using on-line and off-line mass spectrometric techniques in a boreal forest in Finland (HUMPPA - COPEC campaign 2010)
Thorsten Hoffmann and the HUMPPA-COPEC SOA Team
15:00–15:15
EGU2011-11642
Fluorescent biological aerosol particle concentrations and size distributions measured in pristine tropical rainforest air during AMAZE-08
Alex Huffman, Bärbel Sinha, Rebecca Garland, and Uli Pöschl