Menu









Oral Programme BG1.2/IG17

BG1.2/IG17

Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher 
Co-Conveners: Steven Bouillon , Enno Schefuß , Gerd Gleixner , Albert Benthien , Martin Werner 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 23
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Poster Area BG
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 23
Chairperson: Enno Schefuß, Michael E. Böttcher
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-7480
Hydrogen Pyrolysis as a new tool to assess the abundance and isotopic composition of Pyrogenic Carbon
Gustavo Saiz, Iain Goodrick, Christopher Wurster, Paul Nelson, Jonathan Wynn, and Michael Bird
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-6531
The effect of light intensity on the 13C/12C and D/H compositions of leaf wax n-alkanes in Arabidopsis thaliana: Implications for palaeoclimatic studies
Nikolai Pedentchouk, Kirill Peskov, and Tracy Lawson
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-2569
‘Biological noise' and (paleo)hydrological information in leaf wax lipid D/H ratios - insights from transect studies and greenhouse experiments
Dirk Sachse and Ansgar Kahmen
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-7644
Holocene humidity changes in southernmost Chile as implied by hydrogen isotope ratios of higher plant leaf waxes
Jerome Kaiser, Helge. W. Arz, Frank Lamy, Rolf Kilian, Andrea Vieth, and Heinz Wilkes
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-420
δ13 C in the benthic bivalve shells as indicators of sedimentary organic carbon accumulation - A case study from the Western Continental Shelf of India
Josia Jacob and Prosenjit Ghosh
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-6081
Silicon isotopes as a tracer for Silicate Utilization in the Peruvian Upwelling
Patricia Grasse, Claudia Ehlert, Evgeniya Ryabenko, and Martin Frank
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Michael E. Böttcher
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-14108
Impact of gas transport on fractionation of carbon stable isotopes related to the microbial oxidation of methane in soils
Julia Gebert, Cindy Streblow, and Eva-Maria Pfeiffer
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-8187
The significance of isotope specific diffusion coefficients in reaction-transport models describing microbial sulfur isotope fractionation in porous sediments
Ulrich Wortmann and Boris Chernyavsky
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-2168
Biogeochemical sulfur cycling in the water column of a shallow stratified sea-water lake: Speciation and quadruple sulfur isotope composition
Alexey Kamyshny, Aubrey Zerkle, Zahra Mansaray, Irena Ciglenečki, Elvira Bura-Nakić, James Farquhar, and Timothy Ferdelman
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-2605
Long-term fate of microbial nitrogen, carbon, hydrolysable amino acids, fatty acids, and carbohydrates in sediment
Bart Veuger, Dick van Oevelen, and Jack J. Middelburg
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-7769
Organic N cycling revealed through 15N,13C-stable isotope probing of the soil amino acid metabolome
Timothy Knowles, David Chadwick, Roland Bol, and Richard Evershed
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-12045
A single cell nanoSIMS view on the transfer of fixed nitrogen to bacteria associated with filamentous N-fixing cyanobacteria in the Baltic Sea
Birgit Adam, Niculina Musat, Helle Ploug, Cristina L. Moraru, Tomas Vagner, Gaute Lavik, Lubos Polerecky, and Marcel M.M. Kuypers