Menu









Oral Programme CL0

CL0

Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Co-Convener: Marie-Alexandrine Sicre 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 15
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 15
Chairperson: Denis Rousseau & Pietro Bernardara
Present & Future Climate conditions

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-8328 | presentation | presentation
Quantification of the impact of climate change on thermal power plants in Germany - A System Dynamics modelling approach
Bastian Hoffmann, Sebastian Häfele, and Ute Karl
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-9933
Vulnerability assessment of climate change impact on natural hazards in energy systems
Antonia Zeidler and Paul Dobesberger
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-3894
Cumulative carbon as a policy framework for avoiding dangerous climate impacts
H. Damon Matthews, Susan Solomon, and Raymond Pierrehumbert
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-8784
Soil rewetting and the "Birch effect" in different ecosystems
Erica Cacciotti, Giuseppe Benanti, Matthew Saunders, Brian Tobin, and Bruce Osborne
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-6063
Agricultural pests under future climate conditions in Switzerland
Martin Hirschi, Sibylle Stöckli, Martin Dubrovsky, Christoph Spirig, Mathias W. Rotach, Pierluigi Calanca, and Jörg Samietz
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-13494
multidecadal variability of the atlantic meridional overturning circulation
Xiuhua Zhu
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Marie-Christine Sicre
Deep Past Climate conditions

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-283
Initiation of a Marinoan Snowball Earth in a state-of-the-art atmosphere-ocean general circulation model
Aiko Voigt, Dorian S. Abbot, Ray T. Pierrehumbert, and Jochem Marotzke
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4566
Environmental control on earliest Triassic pelagic faunal recovery: geochemical and sedimentary evidence from the southeastern Tethys margin.
Sylvain Richoz, Leopold Krystyn, Thomas J. Algeo, Om N. Bagharva, Micha Horacek, and Christoph Spötl
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-1712
Rapid morphotype replacement triggered by extrinsic factors in Miocene lake mollusks from the Dinaride Lake System (Sinj Basin, SE Croatia)
Thomas Neubauer, Oleg Mandic, and Mathias Harzhauser
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-9133
Early Eocene hyperthermals: evidence of million-year orbital pacing in lacustrine records
Danielle Grogan, Jessica Whiteside, Danny Musher, Sarah Rosengard, Marc Vankeuren, and Richard Pancost
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-12637
New insights in the onset of Antarctic glaciation
Alexander J.P. Houben, Steven M. Bohaty, Stefan Schouten, Gert-Jan Reichart, Appy Sluijs, and Henk Brinkhuis
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-6734
Changing Miocene seasonality patterns in Central Europe deduced from the Crassostrea isotope archive
Patrick Grunert, Mathias Harzhauser, Werner E. Piller, and Arne Micheels
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Denis-Didier Rousseau & Marie-Alexandrine Sicre
Past Climate conditions

CL Oeschger Medal lecture

15:30–16:30
EGU2011-14200
Initiating CO2 and ion measurements from ice cores (Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Robert Delmas
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-4575
Proxy records from planktonic foraminifera: Pitfalls and perspectives |
Gerald M. Ganssen, Frank Peeters, and Brett Metcalfe
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-12292
Reconstruction of North Atlantic Deep Water variability during the past 450 kyr
Julia Becker and Ian Hall