Menu









Oral Programme CR3.10

CR3.10

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere
Convener: Marco Tedesco  | Co-Conveners: Tommaso Parrinello , andrew shepherd , Thomas H. Painter 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Monday, 4 April 2011
Room 5
Chairperson: M. Tedesco, T. Parrinello, Andrew Shepherd
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-1417
Cryosat: mission status, achievements and data access
Tommaso Parrinello, Richard Francis, and Duncan Wingham
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-2308
The Grounded Ice and Floating Ice Boundaries of Antarctica
Robert Bindschadler and the ASAID Mapping Team
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-3846 | presentation
Managing IceBridge airborne mission data at the National Snow and Ice Data Center
Marilyn Kaminski, Mary J. Brodzik, Jeffrey S. Deems, and Ted A. Scambos
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-5945 | presentation
Geodetic estimates of glacier mass balance in Severnaya Zemlya
Aleksey Sharov, Dmitry Nikolskiy, and Alexandra Tyukavina
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-8477
A 35-year history of deglaciation on the Quelccaya Ice Cap, Peru from multispectral imagery
Todd Albert
14:45–15:00 EGU2011-8497
LRM Processing over Ice Inland Bodies, first Analysis using Local DEM and a Comparison to ENVISAT Data. (withdrawn)
Nicolas Picot and Francois Boy
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-9245
Tributary Glacier Elevation and Mass Loss in the Larsen A and B Ice Shelf Embayments, 2001-2010
Christopher Shuman, Etienne Berthier, and Ted Scambos
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-10185
Potential benefits of employing combined active and passive microwave observations in retrieval of snow water equivalent
Juho Vehvilainen, Juha Lemmetyinen, Jouni Pulliainen, Thomas Nagler, Helmut Rott, Claude Duguay, Chris Derksen, Michael Kern, Giovanni Macelloni, and Marco Brogioni
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-10397
Snow water equivalent processing system for northern hemisphere
Matias Takala, Kari Luojus, Jouni Pulliainen, Chris Derksen, Juha Lemmetyinen, Juha-Petri Kärnä, Jarkko Koskinen, and Bojan Bojkov
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-11526
Present-Day Antarctic Ice-Sheet Mass Balance
C.k. Shum, Hyongki Lee, Jianbin Duan, Junyi Guo, Ian Howat, Xuanyu Hu, Chungyen Kuo, and Yuchan Yi
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-11899 | presentation
ESA CryoSat Calibration and Validation Activities
Malcolm Davidson, Dirk Schüttemeyer, Tania Casal, and Duncan Wingham
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-13287
Scatterometer observations of snow in a forest stand in the Hudson Bay lowlands during the CAN-CSI 2010-2011 experiment
Richard Kelly, Josh King, Andrew Kasurak, and Claude Duguay