Menu









Oral Programme ERE3.2/GD1.3/GMPV53

ERE3.2/GD1.3/GMPV53

Mineral systems: from geological, geochemical and geophysical data to metallogenic systems simulation (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin 
Co-Conveners: Gilles Bellefleur , Klaus Gessner , Peter Sorjonen-Ward , Pär Weihed 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5  / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 3
Chairperson: Chris Juhlin, Gilles Bellefleur
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-71
Reflection seismic studies of mineral deposits and their host-rock structures: two case studies from Sweden and Canada
Alireza Malehmir and Gilles Bellefleur
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-4578
New insights on the origin of ultramafic-mafic intrusions and associated PGE-Cu-Ni sulphide deposits of the Talnakh ore junction (Noril'sk province, Russia): geophysical and geochronological evidence
Kreshimir N. Malitch and Rais M. Latypov
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-4854
A Framework for 3D Multiparameter Mapping of VMS Ore Systems illustrated with a Case Study from the Flin Flon Mining District, Trans-Hudson Orogen, Canada
Ernst Schetselaar, Don White, Doreen Ames, Eric de Kemp, Eric Grunsky, Sally Pehrsson, Christine Devine, Michal Malinowski, Jennie Byron, and Harold Gibson
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-2197
3-D seismic modelling in the Flin Flon mining camp, Canada
Michal Malinowski, Don White, and Ernst Schetselaar
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-8521
Unified geophysical and geological 3-D Earth models
Colin Farquharson, Peter Lelièvre, and Charles Hurich
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-7534
Multiscale 3/4D-modelling of mineral belts - examples from the Skellefte Mining District, Sweden
Pietari Skyttä, Tobias Bauer, Saman Tavakoli, Pär Weihed, Rodney Allen, Mahdieh Dehghannejad, Maria García Juanatey, and Juliane Hübert
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Olivier Vanderhaeghe, Peter Sorjonen-Ward
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-223
Reflection seismic imaging to construct a 3D/4D geological model of the Skellefte Ore District, northern Sweden
Mahdieh Dehghannejad, Tobias Bauer, Alireza Malehmir, Christopher Juhlin, Rodney Allen, and Pär Weihed
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-2422
The late Carboniferous Variscan evolution of the Armorican Massif (France): magmatism, hydrothermalism and metallogenic consequences
Romain Tartèse, Philippe Boulvais, Marc Poujol, and Eric Gloaguen
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-4319
The Development of Redox-pH-fronts in Hydrothermal Systems
Alison Ord, Bruce Hobbs, and Dan Lester
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-4101
Cratons radioactivity, crustal growth, paleogeotherms and metallogenic provinces
Olivier Vanderhaeghe, Fabre Cécile, Moyen Jean-François, André-Mayer Anne-Sylvie, Barbey Pierre, and Cuney Michel
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-7616
Quantitative Structural Modelling to Determine a Valid Kinematic Framework for the Cu-Au-Mo Porphyry Mineralisation System at Bingham Canyon, Utah, USA
John Grocott, Armelle Kloppenburg, and David Hutchinson
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-4100
Traceability of concentrate: characterization of microfacies and consideration of mineral processing
Julie Machault, Luc Barbanson, Thierry Augé, Laurent Bailly, and Alexandre Felicio