Menu









Oral Programme GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4

GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8425" target="_blank" title="Open PSD48 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD48</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Wednesday, 6 April 2011
Room 22
Chairperson: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Francois Roure
Intracontinental basins

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-5352
Intracontinental rifts and plate kinematic models - towards a global deforming plate model (solicited)
Christian Heine, Simon Williams, and R. Dietmar Müller
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-7487
Could the mantle cause subsidence of the Congo Basin? (solicited)
Susanne Buiter, Bernhard Steinberger, Sergei Medvedev, and Joya Tetreault
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-3588
Deep structure of the Central European Basin System and adjacent areas based on integrated 3D gravity and 3D thermal analyses
Yuriy P. Maystrenko and Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-2265
Seismic interpretation of the internal geometry of the Zechstein evaporites - Large scale structures and internal stability
Heijn van Gent, Frank Strozyk, Janos Urai, and Martin de Keijzer
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-1341
Three-dimensional basin analysis of the Heidelberg Basin, Upper Rhine Graben
Gerald Gabriel, David Tanner, Nicole Martini, Hermann Buness, and Charlotte M. Krawczyk
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-3433
Geological and geophysical setting of the intracratonic Hudson Bay basin, Canada
Nicolas Pinet and Denis Lavoie
COFFEE BREAK
Basin Processes

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-2386 | presentation | presentation
A phase transition model for basins (solicited)
Nina S. C. Simon, Julia Semprich, and Yuri Y. Podladchikov
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-12011
Extensional basin evolution in the presence of small-scale convection: Subsidence and stratigraphy
Kenni Dinesen Petersen, Søren Bom Nielsen, Ole Rønø Clausen, Randell Stephenson, Hans Thybo, and Taras Gerya
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-12996
Basin formation and inversion: The role of shear heating, tectonic pressure and hydration/melting in the lithosphere
Ebbe Hartz, Sergei Medvedev, Dani W. Schmid, Lars Ruepke, and Bjørn Tore Larsen
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-2517
Predicting the lithosphere-scale thermal field for the Beaufort-Mackenzie Basin (Arctic Canada)
Judith Sippel, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Björn Lewerenz
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-2048
3D kinematics of gravity driven deformation in large deltas and control by the delta front migration : the case of the Plio-Pleistocene of the Eastern Niger Delta
Delphine Rouby, Thierry Nalpas, Paul Jermannaud, Cécile Robin, Francois Guillocheau, and Stephane Raillard
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-10223
Basin dynamics and petroleum system modeling for Upper Proterozoic source rocks in southern part of the East Siberian platform
Nikolai Lopatin, Ilya Tikhonov, Ksenia Sitar, Tamara Emets, Vasiliy Kalabin, and Sergey Bakaikin