Menu









Oral Programme HS5.1

HS5.1

Assessment and management of water resources in tropical and dryland countries
Convener: Wouter Buytaert 
Co-Conveners: Jan Friesen , Ralf Ludwig 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 38
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 38
Chairperson: Wouter Buytaert
Model based approaches to water management

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-13163
Flood forecasting in developing countries: Challenges and Sustainability
Micha Werner, Jan Vekade, and Yasir Abbas Mohamed
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-6725
A Groundwater Model for Canal and Ground Water Management to Enhance Crop Production in Indus River System of Pakistan
Jingwei Wu, Mohsin Hafeez, Kaleem Ullah, Rai Niaz, and Habib-Ullah Bodhla
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-485
Assessing the impacts of payment schemes for ecosystem services on the hydrology of a Costa Rican headwater catchment - A modelling approach.
Christian Birkel, Chris Soulsby, and Doerthe Tetzlaff
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-1021 | presentation | presentation
Detection of hydrological changes in Blue Nile Basin, Ethiopia: a modeling approach
Solomon Gebreyohannis Gebrehiwot, Kevin Bishop, Annemieke Gärdenas, Jan Siebert, and Per-Erik Mellander
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-6709
EHSM: a new conceptual model for daily streamflow simulation under ecohydrological framework
Francesco Viola, Dario Pumo, Leonardo V. Noto, and Goffredo La Loggia
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-5644
Lake Chad (Africa): hydrological modelling and management options for inter-basin transfers.
Jacques Lemoalle, Jean-Claude Bader, Marc Leblanc, and Ahmed Sedick

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 38
Chairperson: Jens Liebe
Assessing water resources and their processes

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-257
Assessment of water resources in a monsoon-driven environment - Experience from the Western Ghats, India
Paul D. Wagner, Shamita Kumar, Peter Fiener, and Karl Schneider
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-8846
Study of impact of seawater in an unconfined coastal aquifer, south of Chennai, India.
Sathish Sadhasivam and Elango Lakshmanan
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-13406 | presentation | presentation
Is soil permeability a good predictor for overland flow occurrence?
Sibylle Hassler and Helmut Elsenbeer
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-10222
Assessment of spring water resources of the Faria Catchment, West Bank
Àngela Vivó Aguado, Andreas Hartmann, Jens Lange, and Rafael L. García Bartual
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-12922
Potential estimation of groundwater recharge using pesticides as tracer
Seyed Kazmi and Maurits Ertsen
09:45–10:00 EGU2011-13036
The Effects of Land Use and Soil Cover Changes on Soil Hydrology in Southeastern Brazil (withdrawn)
Nelson Fernandes, Patricia Mota, Sarah Lawall, Christiane Pinto, and Ligia Araújo
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Jan Friesen
Managing water resources

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-1752
Local adaptation to climate change in the Volta Basin, West Africa
Nick van de Giesen, Jens Liebe, and Gerlinde Jung
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-4551
Integrated water resources management in Small Island Developing States: managing ENSO climate variability, agricultural intensification and economic development
Marijn van der Velde, Marc Overmars, Michael Obersteiner, and Brent E. Clothier
11:00–11:15 EGU2011-250
Analysis of future water demand for food consumption in drylands of Central Asia: The case of Uzbekistan (withdrawn)
Nodir Djanibekov, Klaus Frohberg, and Utkur Djanibekov
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-7453 | presentation | presentation
Inter-relationships among water, governance, human development variables in developing countries: a database coherence analysis
Celine Dondeynaz, Cesar Carmona-Moreno, Andrea Leone, and Daoyi Chen
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-11855
Assessment of depth, area, and volume characteristics of small water bodies
Jens Liebe, Lineu Rodrigues, and Nick van de Giesen
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-9776 | presentation | presentation
Comparison of Different Model-Based Deficit Irrigation Strategies to Maximize Water Productivity of Corn
Sebastian Kloss, Niels Schütze, Sabine Walser, and Jens Grundmann