Menu









Oral Programme HS8.1.1

HS8.1.1

Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: Wolfgang Durner 
Co-Convener: Steffen Birk 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:57  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 34
Chairperson: Durner
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-3540
Prediction of the water retention curve in dry soils
Martina Schneider and Kai-Uwe Goss
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-3656 | presentation | presentation
Bayesian inverse modeling of soil water dynamics at the field scale: using prior information on soil hydraulic properties
Benedikt Scharnagl, Jasper Vrugt, Harry Vereecken, and Michael Herbst
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-1280
Inverse modeling of dynamic non-equilibrium in water flow with an effective dual continuum approach
Efstathios Diamantopoulos, Sascha C. Iden, and Wolfgang Durner
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-5551
How well are breakthrough-curve shape-measures determined by the available data?
John Koestel, Julien Moeys, and Nick Jarvis
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-8386
Non-linear effects of solute transfer from soil to runoff modeling on surface flow solute dispersion
Francisco M. Domínguez Luque and María José Polo Gómez
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-11847
Solute transport in a plane horizontal fracture: influence of density contrasts and fracture-matrix exchange
Yves Méheust, Jérémy Bouquain, Laure Michel, Jean de Bremond d'Ars, and Philippe Davy
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Birk
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-11892
Simulation of high-contrast densitiy-driven transport at field scale
Eric Zechner, Ali Zidane, Anis Younes, and Huggenberger Peter
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-8380
Representation of turbulent groundwater flow in continuum models
Steffen Birk and Thomas Reimann
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-11963
High-resolution reconstruction of three-dimensional sedimentary aquifer analog: the Herten case study
Peter Bayer, Alessandro Comunian, Julien Straubhaar, Peter Huggenberger, and Philippe Renard
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-4244
Groundwater flow model of the transboundary Guaraní Aquifer System
Leticia Rodriguez, Luis Vives, Andrea Gomez, and Stela Dalta Santos Cota
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-8155
Mathematical model of the Baltic artesian basin
Juris Sennikovs, Janis Virbulis, and Uldis Bethers
11:45–11:57
Intro to poster session