Menu









Oral Programme NH1.6/HS12.8

NH1.6/HS12.8

ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Parodi  | Co-Conveners: George Craig , Dieter Kranzlmueller , Nicola Rebora , Michael Schiffers 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 10
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

Wednesday, 06 Apr 2011
Room 10
Chairperson: Dieter Kranzlmueller
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-13730
European E-Infrastructure to Support Environmental Science (solicited)
Steven Newhouse
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-2138
Earth Sciences Multi-disciplinary Interoperability role in Distributed Research Infrastructures (solicited)
Stefano Nativi
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-8641
High Performance Computing in Complex Environments: Applications to Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Data Analysis (solicited)
Antonio Plaza
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-8272 | presentation | presentation
Access Control Architecture for the Earth System Grid Federation: Building an Infrastructure of Secured Data Access Services for the Climate Science Research Community (solicited)
Philip Kershaw, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Luca Cinquini, Estanislao Gonzalez, Dennis Heimbigner, and Bryan Lawrence
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-13780
An Environmental Virtual Observatory pilot (EVOp) for integrated catchment science - A framework for demonstrating national scale modelling of hydrology and biogeochemistry (solicited)
Jim Freer and the EVOp
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-2136
Fluid Earth - A Platform for Integrated Modelling Using the OpenMI Standard (solicited)
Quillon Harpham, Geoff Pearce, Gordon Glasgow, and Adrian Harper
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-8914
Uptake of new technologies by operational hydrologic forecasting agencies (solicited)
Albrecht Weerts and Peter Gijsbers
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-5312 | presentation | presentation
Advancing A Services Oriented Architecture for Sharing Hydrologic Data (solicited)
Jeffery S. Horsburgh, David G. Tarboton, David R. Maidment, Ilya Zaslavsky, Daniel P. Ames, Jonathan L. Goodall, and Richard P. Hooper
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-8853
Digital Earth: Advancing hydro-geomorphology and hazard prediction (solicited)
Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, Paola Passalacqua, William E. Dietrich, and Dino Bellugi
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-13606
Development of Distributed Sensing Infrastructure and Flood Monitoring Systems (solicited)
v. Chandrasekar and Masayuki Maki
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-13752 | presentation | presentation
TIGGE, TIGGE LAM and the GIFS (solicited)
Tiziana Paccagnella, David Richardson, Douglas Schuster, Richard Swinbank, Zoltan Toth, and Steven Worley
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-12350
Uncertainty propagation for flood forecasting in the Alps: Different views and impacts from MAP D-PHASE (solicited)
Mathias Rotach, Marco Arpagaus, Manfred Dorninger, Christoph Hegg, Andrea Montani, and Roberto Ranzi