Menu









Oral Programme OS2.1

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Huib E. de Swart , Georgy Shapiro 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8535" target="_blank" title="Open PSD75 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD75</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;17:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 11
Chairperson: Johan van der Molen, Huib de Swart
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-2222
Modelling wave propagation and wave-current interaction in the East-Frisian Wadden Sea with the unstructured-mesh modelling system FVCOM-SWAVE
Sebastian Grashorn, Karsten Lettmann, and Jörg-Olaf Wolff
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-1931 | presentation | presentation
Modelling of salinity and temperature variation in the Baltic Sea during the last two decades
Svetla Miladinova and Adolf Stips
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-3027 | presentation | presentation
Modelling of shelf water cascades on the continental slope
Fred Wobus, Georgy I. Shapiro, Miguel A. M. Maqueda, and John M. Huthnance
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-7421
Upwelling in the Baltic Sea -a review
Kai Myrberg and Andreas Lehmann
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-5061
On the descent of dense water on a complex canyon system in the southern Adriatic basin
Angelo Rubino, Dmitry Romanenkov, Davide Zanchettin, Vanessa Cardin, Dagmar Hainbucher, Manuel Bensi, Alfredo Boldrin, Leonardo Langone, Stefano Miserocchi, and Margherita Turchetto
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-13063
Hydrodynamic regimes in the North Sea: using model results to examine changes and variability in mixed, stratified and ROFI regions in the period 1958-2008
Sonja van Leeuwen, Paul Tett, David Mills, Johan van der Molen, and Piet Ruardij
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-9186
The impact of ambient stratification on freshwater transport in a river plume
Yan Jia and Alexander Yankovsky
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-12903
Water exchange in Bahia Todos Santos, Baja California, Mexico.
Julio Candela, Paula Perez, Manuel Lopez, Cesar Coronado, Alejandra Sanchez, Erasmo Miranda, and Jose-Maria Robles
11:00–11:30
EGU2011-4472
Sea state modelling from the global ocean to the beach and coupling with coastal circulations (solicited)
Fabrice Ardhuin, Aron Roland, Jean-François Filipot, and Fabien Leckler
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-13431
COASTALT: an international effort to enable science with coastal altimetry
Paolo Cipollini and Jérôme Benveniste and the COASTALT Team
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-10187
North Sea wave and storm surge conditions for an ensemble of climate change scenarios: an integrated analysis
Nikolaus Groll and Iris Grabemann
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-3854
Relative role of subinertial and superinertial long waves in the continental shelf response to the landfall of a tropical cyclone
Alexander Yankovsky and Ziming Ke
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-6662
The performance of vertical turbulence models in the modeling of hydrodynamics in the Baltic Sea
Laura Tuomi and Kai Myrberg
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-12582
A qualitative study of the mixing dynamics in the Southern Adriatic Sea in March 2009
Ana Rice, Jeffrey Book, Sandro Carniel, Hartmut Prandke, Katrin Schroeder, and Warren Wood
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-3398
The state of UK seas
John M. Huthnance
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-8832
Wave modeling performance using different wind reanalysis
Christian Appendini, Fernando Oropeza, Alec Torres-Freyermuth, Paulo Salles, Tonatiuh Mendoza, and José López-González
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-8488
KLIWAS - Project 1.03: Atmospheric and Oceanographic Reference Data and Climate Projections for Coastal and Open Sea Areas
Nils Schade, Anette Ganske, Sabine Hüttl-Kabus, Jens Möller, Holger Klein, Birgit Klein, Peter Löwe, Hartmut Heinrich, Gudrun Rosenhagen, and Birger Tinz