Menu









Oral Programme PS2.2

PS2.2

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing 
Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall Z
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 31
Chairperson: H. Hiesinger/ B.H. Foing
Recent lunar results

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-6647
The SMART-1 AMIE, SIR, and D-CIXS data sets in ESA's Planetary Science Archive |
Björn Grieger, Jean-Luc Josset, Horst Uwe Keller, Manuel Grande, and Bernard H. Foing
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-10352
Global influence of lunar crustal fields on the solar wind flow
Yoshifumi Futaana, Charles Lue, Stas Barabash, and Martin Wieser
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-13033
Lunar Topography and Regional Gravity Field Modeling Using Multiple Platform Laser Altimetry and Crossovers
Gongyou Wu, Ck Shum, Yuchan Yi, Hok Sum Fok, Sander Goossens, Koji Matsumoto, Hiroshi Araki, Chunli Dai, Xiaogong Hu, and H. Bâki lz and the Lunar study
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-8609
The Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter: Plans for the Science Phase |
Richard R. Vondrak, John W. Keller, Gordon Chin, Noah Petro, James Rice, and James Garvin
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-4674
Recent Results from the LOLA Instrument on LRO |
David E Smith, Maria T Zuber, Gregory A Neumann, and Erwan Mazarico and the LOLA Science Team
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-4459
Observation of Moon polar shadow regions from comparative analysis of LEND and LOLA data onboard LRO mission
Maxim Litvak, Igor Mitrofanov, and Anton Sanin and the LEND team
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: B.H. Foing/ H. Hiesinger
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-11798
Mini-RF: Mapping the Moon with Radar
Ben Bussey and The Mini-RF Team
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-12878
New Absolute Model Ages of Basalts in Mare Crisium
Harald Hiesinger, Carolyn H. van der Bogert, Dennis Reiss, and Mark S. Robinson
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-12665
Locations and Geology of the Soviet Lunar Rover and Sample Return Missions |
Jeffrey Plescia and Mark Robinson
Future lunar missions

11:15–11:30
EGU2011-4264
The GRAIL Discovery Mission for Launch Sept 2011
Maria T Zuber, David E Smith, and Michael Watkins and the GRAIL Science Team
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-5107
NASA's Lunar Atmosphere and Dust Environment Explorer (LADEE)
Richard Elphic, Gregory Delory, Anthony Colaprete, Mihaly Horanyi, Paul Mahaffy, Butler Hine, Steven McClard, Joan Salute, Edwin Grayzeck, and Don Boroson
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-5027
Scientific investigations of lunar poles by LUNA-GLOB and LUNA-RESOURCE missions
Igor Mitrofanov, Lev Zelenyi, Vladislav Tretyakov, and Vladimir Dolgopolov
12:00–12:15
EGU2011-12161
Incorporation of In-Situ Resource Utilization into Short Duration Human Lunar Exploration Missions
Gerald Sanders
Summary discussion and introduction to poster session