Menu









Poster Programme PS2.2

PS2.2

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall Z

Display time: Friday, 08 Apr 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Hall Z
Chairperson: B.H. Foing/ H. Hiesinger
Z1
EGU2011-386
First Chang'E-2 results of the lunar plasma environment: Observation of a plasma void near the Serenitatis antipode?
Jun Cui, Xiaodong Wang, Jianjun Liu, Xin Ren, Xiaoqian Wang, Fang Wang, Qiang Fu, Chunlai Li, and Ziyuan Ouyang

Z2
EGU2011-1064
A research and training expedition preparing for a human mission to the Moon
Guerric de Crombrugghe de Looringhe

Z3
EGU2011-4808
Transport of charged grains in Lunar environment.
Barbara Atamaniuk and Hanna Rothkaehl

Z4
EGU2011-5039
Lunar Polar Areas of Water-Rich Permafrost According to LEND/LRO Data
Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, and Anton Sanin and the LEND team

Z5
EGU2011-5089
Unusual luminous object transit to moon mass in the locality,of Mare Serenitatis
Konstantinos Grigoropoulos, George Stefanopoulos, John Bozovitis, and Konstantinos Dimas

Z6
EGU2011-6723
Magnetization of Moon: origin and relevant physical phenomena
Andrei M. Sadovski, Dmitrii A, Vavilov, and Alexander A. Skalsky

Z7
EGU2011-8905
Constraints for a solid inner core in the Earth's Moon
Ruth Ziethe and Tilman Spohn

Z8
EGU2011-9584
Ion dynamics in the lunar plasma environment observed by Chang'E-1/SWIDs
Xiao-Dong Wang, Qiu-Gang Zong, and Jing-Song Wang and the Chang'E-1 Ground Research and Application System

Z9
EGU2011-12408
Constraining Models of Water Migration in the Lunar Subsurface
Luis Teodoro, Richard C. Elphic, Vincent R. Eke, Matthew Siegler, and Norbert Schörghofer

Z10
EGU2011-12675
Constraints on the Youngest Absolute Lunar Crater Chronology
Jeffrey Plescia and Mark Robinson

Z11
EGU2011-12692
Determining Lunar Polar Illumination Conditions using Kaguya & LRO Topography
Ben Bussey, Josh Cahill, Daven Quinn, Andy McGovern, Paul Spudis, Hirotomo Noda, Yoshiaki Ishihara, and Soren Sorensen

Z12
EGU2011-13537
Precision Orbit Determination for the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter
Erwan Mazarico, David Rowlands, David Smith, Maria Zuber, Gregory Neumann, and Mark Torrence

Z13
EGU2011-4972
Global mapping of neutron emission from the Moon according to LEND data.
Anton Sanin, Igor Mitrofanov, and Maxim Litvak and the LEND Team

Z14
EGU2011-10125
Thermophysical Properties of Selected Lunar Study Regions Determined from LROC and Diviner Data.
Karin Bauch, Harald Hiesinger, Mark Robinson, and Frank Scholten

Z15
EGU2011-834
Coupling tidal interactions and internal dynamics of the early Earth-Moon system
Jonathan Besserer, Mathieu Le Feuvre, Gabriel Tobie, Gael Choblet, and Antoine Mocquet

Z16
EGU2011-3325
An impact driven dynamo for the early Moon
Michael Le Bars, David Cebron, Mark Wieczorek, Ozgur Karatekin, and Matthieu Laneuville

Z17
EGU2011-5345
Reconciling LCROSS and Orbital Neutron Water Abundance Estimates in Cabeus Crater
Richard Elphic, Luis F. A. Teodoro, Vincent R. Eke, David A. Paige, Matthew A. Siegler, and Anthony Colaprete