Menu









Oral Programme TS3.1

TS3.1

Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales: patterns, processes, microstructures and the role of fluids in nature and experiment
Convener: Florian Fusseis 
Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Claudia Trepmann 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 07 Apr 2011
Room 27
Chairperson: Luca Menegon, Claudia Trepmann
Deformation Mechanisms and Fabric Development

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-522
Microstructural evolution of peridotite during high temperature deformation (solicited)
Phil Skemer
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-12141
Lattice Preferred Orientation (LPO) evolution in dynamically recrystallizing olivine polycrystals: a numerical approach
Albert Griera, Mark W. Jessell, Ricardo Lebensohn, Lynn Evans, and Paul D. Bons
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-6571
Fabric development during high temperature and pressure compaction of hot-pressed Rochester Shale
Rolf Bruijn, David Mainprice, Philip Benson, and Luigi Burlini
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-1773
Crystal folding and recrystallization in naturally deformed orthopyroxene: insights from TEM imaging of subgrain/grain boundary development
Hugues Raimbourg, Toshihiro Kogure, and Tsuyoshi Toyoshima
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-2611
Viscoplastic behavior of synthetic salt : In-situ SEM full field measurement, a micromechanical approach.
Mathieu Bourcier, Alexandre Dimanov, Eva Héripré, Michel Bornert, Wolfgang Ludwig, and Jean Raphanel
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-8305
Fabric development as the key to forming ductile shear zones and enabling plate tectonics
Laurent Montesi
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Christoph Schrank, Sergio Llana Funez
Fluids and Deformation

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-13759
Mineral-fluid interaction and possible mechanisms of reaction-induced weakening (solicited)
Andrew Putnis, Håkon Austrheim, Christine V. Putnis, and Janneke Brouwer
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4922
Strength evolution of the lower crust - examples from Northern Norway
Holger Stunitz, Luca Menegon, Pritam Nasipuri, Petr Jerabek, Florian Fusseis, Erling Ravna, Kåre Kullerud, and Steffen Bergh
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-1092
Large strain rheology of syn-tectonic melting and crystallizing metapelites
Santanu Misra and Jean-Pierre Burg
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-4096
Deformation of dry quartz in shear zones
Rüdiger Kilian, Renée Heilbronner, and Holger Stünitz
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-1731
A comparative study of fabrics and porosity in shaly and sandy facies of Opalinus Clay by BIB-SEM methods
Maartje Houben, Guillaume Desbois, and Janos Urai
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-6133
Plumbing system at the brittle-ductile transition of a shear zone - insights from the Bitterroot detachment, MT, USA
Antoine Quilichini, Luc Siebenaller, Christian Teyssier, and Torsten Vennemann
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Ulrich Riller, Florian Fusseis
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-5814
Quartz recrystallization and fluid flow during exhuming footwall rocks of the Northern Snake Range detachment, Nevada
Aude Gébelin, Andreas Mulch, Christian Teyssier, Matthew Heizler, Torsten Vennemann, and Nicholas C.A. Seaton
Strain Localization

15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4315
Localised Folding and Axial Plane Structures (solicited)
Alison Ord and Bruce Hobbs
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-5478
Thermal elasticity promotes failure in the brittle-ductile crust
Christoph Schrank, Florian Fusseis, Ali Karrech, and Klaus Regenauer-Lieb
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-8979
How boudinage triggers the localization of low-angle normal faults (solicited)
Bernhard Grasemann, Cornelius Tschegg, and Marcin Dabrowski
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-5013
Strain localization in mafic rocks: evidence from the Sudbury Igneous Complex, Canada
Iris Lenauer and Ulrich Riller
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-1499
Is there strain softening in the Earth's crust? (solicited)
Jean Braun, Frédéric Herman, and Geoffrey Batt