Menu









Oral Programme TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4

TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4

The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard 
Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 26
Chairperson: Philippe Agard,  Marco Scambelluri
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-2133
Serpentinite channel and the role of serpentinite buoyancy for exhumation of HP rocks. Constraints from the HP-Voltri metaophiolites (Western Alps, Italy)
Cristina Malatesta, Taras Gerya, Marco Scambelluri, Laura Federico, Laura Crispini, and Giovanni Capponi
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1457
Serpentinites act as sponges for fluid-mobile elements from abyssal to subduction zone environments
Stephane Guillot, Fabien Deschamps, Marguerite Godard, Muriel Andréani, Kéiko Hattori, Stéphane Schwartz, and Romain Lafay
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-3324
Is dehydration embrittlement at all important for generating intermediate to deep earthquakes in subduction zones?
Torgeir B. Andersen, Håkon O. Austrheim, Natalie Deseta, and Lewis D. Ashwal
11:15–11:30 EGU2011-9576
Seismological constrains on dual plate subduction beneath Kanto, Japan: Role of hydrated oceanic crust and serpentinized mantle in seismicity (withdrawn)
Junichi Nakajima and Akira Hasegawa
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-12132
Combined seismic and gravity modeling reveal trench-parallel variations in the degree of mantle serpentinization of the incoming Cocos plate, offshore Nicaragua
Manel Prada, Valentí Sallarès, Adrià Meléndez, César R. Ranero, Ingo Grevemeyer, and Kirk McIntosh
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-11052
Dehydration reactions and Vp/Vs ratio anomalies: Insights from experiments on gypsum
Nicolas Brantut, Alexandre Schubnel, Emmanuel David, Robert W Zimmerman, and Yves Gueguen
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Bradley Hacker, Frederik Tilmann
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-9033
The Spectrum of Fault Slip Rates, From Creep to Stick Slip in Laboratory Friction Experiments
Andrew Rathbun and Chris Marone
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4543
Drilling inputs to the Nankai Subduction Zone: heat flow, diagenesis and basement alteration.
Toshiya Kanamatsu, Pierre Henry, and Kyaw Moe and the IODP Expedition 333 Scientists
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-9999
What is the lithological nature of subduction channels? Insights from fossil Caucasus subduction zones
Yann Rolland, Marc Hassig, and Marc Sosson
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-9016
Exhumation of large volumes of oceanic lithosphere during subduction: Examples from the Western Alps
Samuel Angiboust, Philippe Agard, Ryan Langdon, Dave Waters, and Christian Chopin
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-12835
Metamorphic record of high-pressure dehydration of antigorite serpentinite to chlorite harzburgite in a paleo-subduction setting
José Alberto Padrón-Navarta, Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno, Carlos J. Garrido, and María Teresa Gómez-Pugnaire
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-3555
Partially molten blocks from eastern Cuba serpentinite mélanges: first report of aborted thermal-chemical plumes
Idael Francisco Blanco-Quintero, Taras V. Gerya, Antonio Garcia-Casco, and Antonio Castro
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Nina Kukowski, Taras Gerya
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-5181
High-pressure petrofabrics near the subduction interface: Sivrihisar, Turkey
Donna Whitney, Christian Teyssier, Nicholas Seaton, and Erkan Toraman
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4715
H2O and CO2 devolatilization in subduction zones: implications for the global water and carbon cycles
Peter E. van Keken, Bradley R. Hacker, Ellen M. Syracuse, and Geoffrey A. Abers
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-5531
The influence of trapped high pressure fluids on the earthquake cycle (solicited)
Stephen Miller and Yuri Podladchikov
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-1104
Electrical conductivity of the serpentinised mantle and fluid flow in subduction zones
Bruno Reynard, Kenji Mibe, and Bertrand Van de Moortèle
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-6302
Inter-plate coupling and two likely future great earthquakes along the South America subduction zone
Mohammad Raeesi and Kuvvet Atakan
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-13824
Approach to submerged fore-arc subductions in the Lesser Antilles and Hellenic arcs: integrated marine MCS, refraction, and OBS seismic activity and noise recording. (solicited)
Mireille Laigle, Anne Bécel, Marinos Charalampakis, Philippe Charvis, Jordi Diaz, Ernst Flueh, Mikael Evain, Josep Gallart, and Audrey Galvé and the SISMANTILLES team