Menu









Oral Programme GM5.1/TS4.9

GM5.1/TS4.9

Tectonic Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Todd A. Ehlers  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Carter , Frédéric Herman 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 6
Chairperson: F. Herman, J.D. Champagnac
Glacial Erosion and Topographic Relief

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-8742
Low-temperature thermochronological constraints on the Miocene exhumation of the Adamello Complex, Southern Alps, Italy
Rebecca Reverman, M. Giuditta Fellin, Sean D. Willett, Frederic Herman, and Matthew Fox
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-13115
Cenozoic denudation history of northern Ellesmere Island: Eurekan tectonics or Eocene glaciation?
Cornelia Spiegel, Frank Lisker, Nina Dörr, and Karsten Piepjohn
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-5874
Modelling the processes behind alpine glacial landscapes
David Lundbek Egholm
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-10856
Glacial disruption of Cenozoic steady-state denudation in the North Cascades range
Thibaud Simon-labric, Peter van der Beek, Peter Reiners, Christian Teyssier, Gilles Brocard, and Donna Whitney
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-1447
Constraining catchment-scale glacial erosion using a global inversion of detrital CRN data in the Himalayas of Central Nepal
Vincent Godard, Douglas Burbank, Didier Bourlès, Bodo Bookhagen, Régis Braucher, and Burch Fisher
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-14117
Rock-Strength and Characteristic Length-Scales for Orogenic Relief (solicited)
Mark T. Brandon, Frederic Herman, and Gerard Roe
COFFEE BREAK
Landscape Dynamics and Climate

10:30–10:45
EGU2011-5926
Topographic thresholds to atmospheric circulation patterns (solicited)
Andreas Mulch, Hari Mix, Manfred Strecker, and C. Page Chamberlain
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-4401
Climatic forcing of erosion rates in space and time - examples from the central Andes and Himalaya (solicited)
Bodo Bookhagen and Manfred Strecker
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-13536
The interaction between antecedent drainage networks and normal fault propagation
Emma Finch, Simon Brocklehurst, and Robert Gawthorpe
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-12567
Retro- to pro-side migration of the main drainage divide in the Pyrenees: geologic and geomorphological evidence
Julien Babault, Jean van den Driessche, and Antonio Teixell
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-8383
Systematic stream piracy controlling the evolution of transverse rivers in the Ouarzazate foreland basin (Morocco)
Alvar Pastor, Julien Babault, Antonio Teixell, and Maria Luisa Arboleya
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-10785
Water Divide Migration as a Bifurcating Dynamic System
Sean Willett
LUNCH BREAK
Tectonic Controls on Topography

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-7022
A 9 Myr record of erosion rates in Northern Tienshan based on 10Be cosmogenic nuclides (solicited)
Nicolas Puchol, Julien Charreau, Pierre-Henri Blard, Jean-Philippe Avouac, Elisabeth Lallier-Vergès, Didier Bourlès, Régis Braucher, Audrey Gallaud, Robert Finkel, and Marc Jolivet
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-2500
Cosmogenic nuclide-derived basin-wide erosion and palaeo-erosion rates from the Ganges headwaters, Indian Himalaya
Dirk Scherler, Bodo Bookhagen, and Manfred Strecker
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-4113
Changing rates and patterns of surface uplift at the southern margin of the Central Anatolian plateau (Turkey): New data from marine stratigraphy and cosmogenic nuclide dating of river terraces
Taylor Schildgen, Domenico Cosentino, Bodo Bookhagen, Frank Dudas, Helmut Echtler, Samuel Niedermann, Giuditta Radeff, Manfred Strecker, Cengiz Yildirim, and Natalia Hudáčková and the VAMP
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-9861
Miocene paleoaltimetry of the Central Alps
Marion Campani, Andreas Mulch, Neil Mancktelow, Oliver Kempf, and Fritz Schlunegger
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-7678
Detrital thermochronology records changing source areas and steady exhumation in the Western European Alps
Christoph Glotzbach, Matthias Bernet, and Peter van der Beek
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-10708
Large scale, small amplitude, post-Miocene surface uplift in the non-glaciated Eastern Alps: river profiles analysis and cosmogenic-derived 10Be denudation rates
Nicolas Legrain, Kurt Stüwe, Jean L. Dixon, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, and Peter Kubik
COFFEE BREAK
Active Tectonics and Landscapes

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-2182
The Têt fault escarpment in Eastern Pyrenees : how anisotropic diffusive transport may preserve steep slopes imitating active fault scarps.
Carole Petit and Frédéric Mouthereau
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-11654
Intermontane Basin and Landscape Evolution in the Eastern Cordillera of NW Argentina - S Humahuaca Basin (23-24° S)
Heiko Pingel, Strecker Manfred R., Hilley George E., Alonso Ricardo N., and Schmitt Axel K.
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-1506
Comparison of geodetic, late Quaternary, and geological rates of slip in regions of distributed active faulting: a case study from eastern Iran (solicited)
Richard Walker
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-3477
How fast do landscapes respond to active faulting?
Alex Whittaker and Sarah Boulton
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-4314
Quaternary N-S extension near the Himalayan crest: An investigation using river profiles and low-temperature thermochronology
Jeni McDermott, Kelin Whipple, Kip Hodges, and Matthijs van Soest
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-1726
Incision and deformation of Quaternary fluvial terraces on the exposed Makran Accretionary Wedge in SE Iran
Negar Haghipour, Florian Kober, Susan Ivy-Ochs, Jean-Pierre Burg, Gerold Zeilinger, Peter Kubik, and Mohammad Faridi

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 22
Chairperson: A. Carter, L. Kirstein
Bridging Timescales of Denudation

08:30–08:45
EGU2011-3531
Space-time Inversion of Thermochronologic Data for Exhumation Rates within the Alps
Matthew Fox, Sean D. Willett, and Frédéric Herman
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-8194
A new approach to deriving thermal history information from apatite (U-Th)/He analyses which exploits the natural dispersion of single crystal age determinations
Roderick Brown, Romain Beucher, Kerry Gallagher, Cristina Persano, Finlay Stuart, and Paul Fitzgerald
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-8211
Neogene erosion and accumulation rate increase: revisited (solicited)
Jane Willenbring and Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-3406
Can we upscale short-term to long-term erosion rates?
Matthias Bernet
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-5819
Combining long- and short-term observations to understand the spatial and temporal evolution of mountain belts (solicited)
Eva Enkelmann
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-10381
Detrital geochronology, mineral fertility and short-term erosion patterns
Marco Giovanni Malusà and Eduardo Garzanti