Menu









Oral Programme BG1.4

BG1.4

Frontiers in geobiology: New insights and developments in microbial mineralization processes, biosignatures and chemical imaging
Co-Conveners: Frédéric Foucher , Frances Westall , Helga Stan-Lotter , Bryne Ngwenya 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 24
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Poster Area BG

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 24
Chairperson: Christine Heim
08:30–09:00
EGU2011-11422
Confocal Raman Imaging Spectroscopy in Planetary Science - A Perspective (solicited)
Andrew Steele and Marc Fries
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-11529
Topographic Confocal Raman Imaging - applications and potential in Geosciences
Jan Toporski and Andrea Jauss
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-2946
Micro-Raman study of Precambrian Permineralized Cells from the Draken Formation.
Frédéric Foucher and Frances Westall
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-2792
COSIMA - An in-situ cometary grain TOF-SIMS scanning instrument
Martin Hilchenbach, Harald Krüger, Christelle Briois, Jochen Kissel, Yves Langevin, Johan Silen, and Rita Schulz
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-12852
Analysis of single Precambrian oil-bearing fluid inclusions as a way of constraining evolution of eukaryotes
Sandra Siljeström, Jukka Lausmaa, Herbert Volk, Simon George, Peter Sjövall, Adriana Dutkiewicz, and Tomas Hode
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–11:00
EGU2011-11102
Metals, minerals and microbes: geomicrobiology and bioremediation (solicited)
Geoffrey Gadd
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-9458
Open questions on the significance, mechanisms and environmental implications of microbial biomineralization involved in metal and radionuclide sequestration (solicited)
Karim Benzerara, Laure Mondani, Julie Cosmidis, Virginie Chapon, Guillaume Morin, Andreas Kappler, and Jennyfer Miot
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-12026
Submicron analysis of soil interface composition using NanoSIMS
Carsten Mueller, Carmen Höschen, Katja Heister, and Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-781
Products of abiotic U(VI) reduction by biogenic Fe(II)-bearing minerals
Harish Veeramani, Daniel Alessi, Elena Suvorova, Juan Lezama-Pacheco, Joanne Stubbs, Jonathan Sharp, Urs Dippon, Andreas Kappler, John Bargar, and Rizlan Bernier-Latmani
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-14203
Life in extreme habitats: implications for astrobiology
Joseph Seckbach and Julian Chela-Flores