Menu









Poster Programme BG1.4

BG1.4

Frontiers in geobiology: New insights and developments in microbial mineralization processes, biosignatures and chemical imaging
Co-Conveners: Frédéric Foucher , Frances Westall , Helga Stan-Lotter , Bryne Ngwenya 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 24
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Poster Area BG

Display time: Monday, 4 April 2011 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Monday, 4 April 2011, 17:30–19:00
Poster Area BG
Chairperson: Frédéric Foucher, Harish Veeramani
BG1
EGU2011-268
Corynebacteria from relict permafrost
Maria Cherbunina, Svetlana Filippova, Natalia Surgucheva, Anatolij Brouchkov, Gennadij Griva, and Valerij Galchenko

Poster Area BG
BG2
EGU2011-4778
Life detection in ancient subsurface salt sediments and in radioactive thermal springs in the central alps.
Helga Stan-Lotter, Sergiu Fendrihan, Michael Grösbacher, Marion Dornmayr-Pfaffenhuemer, Andrea Legat, Claudia Gruber, Friedrich Gerbl, Anita Holzinger, Tatjana Polacsek, and Angelika Breitfuß

Poster Area BG
BG3
EGU2011-2658
Zn transport and fate in sand columns containing microbial biofilms
Suyin Yang, Bryne Ngwenya, Ian Butler, and Stephen Elphick

Poster Area BG
BG4
EGU2011-7456
Speciation of Fe adsorbed on soil and aquatic bacteria: XAS structural study
Aridane G. González, Feliz Jimenez-Villacorta, Ludmilla S. Shirikova, Oleg S. Pokrovski, J. Magdalena Santana-Casiano, Melchor González-Dávila, and Ecaterina E. Emnova

Poster Area BG
BG5
EGU2011-7843
Thermo kinetic modeling of microbially mediated redox reactions using batch experiments mixing soil and a treated sewage effluent
Sarah Kremer, Marc Parmentier, Mohamed Azaroual, and Lionel Mercury

Poster Area BG
BG6
EGU2011-2430
Aerobic reduction of chromium(VI) by Pseudomonas corrugata 28: Influence of metabolism and fate of reduced chromium
Iso Christl, Martin Imseng, Enrico Tatti, Jakob Frommer, Carlo Viti, Luciana Giovannetti, and Ruben Kretzschmar

Poster Area BG
BG7
EGU2011-8643
Comparison of arsenic and mercury release linked to iron and sulfur biogeochemical processes
André Burnol, Jennifer Harris-Hellal, Jacques-André Bourdoiseau, Catherine Crouzet, Claire Beny, and Fabienne Battaglia-Brunet

Poster Area BG
BG8
EGU2011-9348
Molecular basis of ChrR improvement for metal and radionuclide bioremediation
Sebastien Poulain, Subramaniam Eswaramoorthy, Rainer Hienerwadel, Nicolas Bremond, Matthew D. Sylvester, Virginie Chapon, Catherine Berthomieu, and A.c. Matin

Poster Area BG
BG9
EGU2011-4509
Joining STXM-NEXAFS and NanoSIMS technologies to map soil mineral-organic microstructures isolated from a decadal 15N litter experiment
Pierre-Joseph Hatton, Laurent Remusat, Peter Nico, Bernd Zeller, Markus Kleber, and Delphine Derrien

Poster Area BG
BG10
EGU2011-13615
Raman imaging of metamorphic diamonds from the Kokchetav Massif (Northern Kazakhstan)
Andrey Korsakov, Thomas Dieing, and Jan Toporsky

Poster Area BG
BG11
EGU2011-12707
Raman and cathodoluminescence imagery: complementary tools for Martian Geology and the search Early Life on Mars.
Nicolas Bost, Frances Westall, Claire Ramboz, Frédéric Foucher, and Damien Do Couto

Poster Area BG
BG12
EGU2011-13093
Confocal Micro-Raman spectroscopy investigation of calcite biomineral phase: The case of terrestrial isopod Porcellio scaber
Sabine Hild, Katja Huemer, Andreas Ziegler, and Bastian Seidler

Poster Area BG
BG13
EGU2011-12278
Raman Spectroscopic Investigation of Almahata Sitta Combined with Electron Microprobe Analyses
Alexander M. Gigler, Melanie Kaliwoda, Rupert Hochleitner, Takashi Mikouchi, Wolfgang W. Schmahl, and Viktor H. Hoffmann

Poster Area BG
BG14
EGU2011-10560
Coexistence of three calcium carbonate polymorphs in the shell of the Antarctic clam Laternula elliptica: Consequences for trace metal incorporation
Harald Poigner, Gernot Nehrke, Thomas Brey, Doris Abele, and Dorothee Wilhelms-Dick

Poster Area BG
BG15
EGU2011-10687
From thrown away beer bottles to a bio-integrated nanomaterial with possible future applications
Ralf Milke, Nicholas Norberg, Gregor Neusser, Richard Wirth, and Konrad Hammerschmidt

Poster Area BG
BG16
EGU2011-8415
Imaging mass spectrometry in the study of biofilm formation in a subsurface environment
Tim Leefmann, Christine Heim, Jukka Lausmaa, Peter Sjövall, Danny Ionescu, Joachim Reitner, and Volker Thiel

Poster Area BG
BG17
EGU2011-11864
An integrated geochemical approach to microbial biosignatures from a subterranean deep biosphere
Christine Heim, Jukka Lausmaa, Peter Sjövall, Jan Toporski, Thomas Dieing, Klaus Simon, Bent T. Hansen, Joachim Reitner, and Volker Thiel

Poster Area BG
BG18
EGU2011-11337
High resolution characterization of stromatolitic iron oxidizing microbial mats from a subterranean deep biosphere
Barbara Zippel, Christine Heim, Danny Ionescu, Thomas R. Neu, Dirk de Beer, Joachim Reitner, and Volker Thiel

Poster Area BG
BG19
EGU2011-12940
Simultaneous imaging of microbial identity and function by NanoSIMS
Niculina Musat, Birgit Adam, and Marcel Kuypers