Menu









Oral Programme SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8

SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8

TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 27
Chairperson: Sierd Cloetingh
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-7071
Mantle forcing of Earth surface evolution in Europe and the Mediterranean: From Past to Present (TOPO-4D)
Wim Spakman, Trond H. Torsvik, Paul Tackley, Taras Gerya, Carlo Doglioni, Thomas Meier, Wolfgang Friederich, and Arie P. van den Berg
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-3491
Modeling of self-consistent lithosphere subduction dynamics using a composite rheology.
Mariya Chertova, Thomas Geenen Geenen, Arie van den Berg, and Wim Spakman
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-7959
The Eurasian stress field: important role of topography and mantle flow
Karin Warners-Ruckstuhl, Rob Govers, and Rinus Wortel
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-3346
GNSS in Eurasian Corridors
giorgio manzoni
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-5474 | presentation | presentation
The transnational geo-scientific initiative GURN (GNSS Upper Rhine Graben Network) - Recent results and future plans
Andreas Knöpfler, Michael Mayer, Frédéric Masson, Patrice Ulrich, and Bernhard Heck
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-7433
TOPOREAL: Topography of the North Atlantic realm
Søren B. Nielsen and the TOPOREAL
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-7384
Evaluating balanced section restoration with thermochronological data
Zoltan Erdos, Ritske S. Huismans, and Peter van der Beek
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-5849
Thermochronological evidence for significant Cenozoic exhumation in the Eastern Cantabrian Mountains
Charlotte Fillon, Luis Barbero, David Pedreira, Cecile Gautheron, and Peter van der Beek
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-4063
Influence of structural inheritance during inversion tectonics at lithospheric scale: the example of Pyrenean-Cantabrian mountain belt
Suzon Jammes and Ritske S. Huismans
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-2763
Integration of gravity and topography analyses in analogue modelling: understanding lateral strength variations in Iberia and their influence on intra-plate mountain building.
Javier Fernández-Lozano, Dimitrios Sokoutis, Ernst Willingshofer, Alfonso Muñoz-Martín, Gerardo De Vicente-Muñoz, and Sierd Cloetingh
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-5928 | presentation | presentation
Onshore study of syn-orogenic olistostromic deposits in the Gibraltar Arc: a tool to reveal mountain front uplift
Enric Suades Sala and Ana Crespo Blanc
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-8617
New U-He ages for the Eastern Alps
Kurt Stüwe, Nicolas Legrain, Andreas Wölfler, Istvan Dunkl, and Todd Ehlers
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-10128
Lateral Extrusion in the Eastern Alps: Time constraints and plate tectonic controls during Oligocene to Miocene times
Andreas Wölfler, Walter Kurz, Harald Fritz, and Kurt Stüwe
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-12938
Inversion of the Central Carpathian Basin constrained using low temperature thermochronology and its implications for Carpathian orogenesis.
Michal Smigielski, Piotr Krzywiec, Katarzyna Pisaniec, Finlay Stuart, Cristina Persano, Hugh Sinclair, Nestor Oszczypko, and Katarzyna Sobien
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-1287
The active sink of the Danube river Basin: The Danube deep-sea fan
Gilles Lericolais, Julien Bourget, Paul Jermannaud, Stephan Jorry, Thierry Mulder, and Irina Popescu
16:15–16:30 EGU2011-11100
Neogene vertical movements in the Mut-Ermenek Basin, south Turkey: New insights from structural studies (withdrawn)
David Fernández-Blanco and Giovanni Bertotti
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-1691
Differences and similarities in the Late Miocene geohistory of the Mut and Adana basins (southern Turkey): a record of surface uplift of the southeast margin of the Central Anatolian plateau
Giuditta Radeff, Domenico Cosentino, Taylor F. Schildgen, Güldemin Darbaş, and Kemal Gürbüz
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-625
Inconsistent magnetic polarities from Upper Messinian greigite-bearing sediments from Adana Basin (Southern Turkey)
Stella Lucifora, Francesca Cifelli, Massimo Mattei, Andrew Roberts, Domenico Cosentino, Paola Cipollari, and Elsa Gliozzi