Menu









Oral Programme SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7

SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi 
Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 26
Chairperson: Damiano Pesaresi
Network Status Reports

12:00–12:15
EGU2011-9669
Goals, Accomplishments, Realities, and Future Directions for Network Operations Based on the Array Network Facility for the NSF EarthScope USArray Transportable Array. (solicited) |
Frank Vernon, Jennifer Eakins, Robert Newman, Geoff Davis, Brian Battistuz, Juan Reyes, and Luciana Astiz
12:15–12:30
EGU2011-6576
Improving waveform quality and data accessibility for the Swiss Strong Motion Network: challenges and issues. (solicited)
Carlo Cauzzi and John Clinton
12:30–12:45
EGU2011-11536 | presentation | presentation
Recent Advances of the CIVISA Seismic Monitoring Network in the Azores Islands
Ruben Luis, Jens Havskov, Teresa Ferreira, Lars Ottemöller, Rita Marques, Dina Silveira, Rogério Sousa, Ana Medeiros, Nuno Cabral, and Rita Carmo and the CVARG Technical
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: John Clinton
Advances in Detection methods

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-11252
Improving the location performance of a seismic network through the SNES method
Antonino D'Alessandro, Gianpaolo Cecere, Alessandro Amato, and Giulio Selvaggi
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-5077
Evaluation and optimization of seismic networks for earthquake early warning - The case of Istanbul (Turkey)
Adrien Oth, Maren Böse, Friedemann Wenzel, Nina Köhler, and Mustafa Erdik
Siting evaluation criteria

14:00–14:15
EGU2011-9022
Monitoring broadband seismic noise in the Hellenic Unified Seismic Network (HUSN)
Christos Evangelidis, Nikolaos Melis, and Ioannis Kalogeras
Quality Control methods and monitoring

14:15–14:30
EGU2011-9232
EarthScope's Transportable Array: Concepts and Practice in Managing Quality Control for Seismic Networks (solicited)
Robert Busby, Frank Vernon, Robert Newman, and Katrin Hafner
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-13202
ORFEUS Data Center: addressing Quality Control to obtain high quality seismic waveform data for research. (solicited)
Reinoud Sleeman, Torild van Eck, and Gert-Jan van den Hazel
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-8460
The GSN Data Quality Initiative (solicited)
Kent Anderson, Peter Davis, and Lind Gee