Menu









Poster Programme SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7

SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2011/session/8658" target="_blank" title="Open PSD144 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD144</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;13:00</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Display time: Monday, 4 April 2011 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Monday, 4 April 2011, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Robert Busby
Network Status Reports

Halls X/Y
XY660
EGU2011-9484
EarthScope's Transportable Array: Current State of Evolution (solicited)
Katrin Hafner, Robert W. Busby, and Robert Woodward

XY661
EGU2011-9581
Utah's Regional/Urban ANSS Seismic Network&#8212;Integrated Multifaceted Monitoring
Relu Burlacu and the UUSS

XY662
EGU2011-10145 | presentation
Improving the seismic monitoring of North-eastern Italy: the state of the art of the North-eastern Italy (NI) Seismic Network run by OGS (solicited)
Damiano Pesaresi, Pier Luigi Bragato, Angela Saraò, Paolo Di Bartolomeo, Milton Percy Plasencia Linares, and Giorgio Durì

XY663
EGU2011-12781 | presentation
The INGV Mobile Telemetered Network (Re.Mo.Tel.): long-term monitoring analysis.
Luigi Abruzzese, Gianpaolo Cecere, Alberto Delladio, Giovanni De Luca, Alessandro Marchetti, Salvatore Mazza, and Franco Mele

XY664
EGU2011-11943 | presentation
A new integrated seismic and GPS mobile network - (test site:
Vincenzo Cardinale, Angelo Castagnozzi, Gianpaolo Cecere, Ciriaco D'Ambrosio, Luigi Falco, Antonino Memmolo, Felice Minichiello, and Luigi Zarrilli

XY665
EGU2011-6586 | presentation
Bulgarian seismological network
Liliya Dimitrova, Dimcho Solakov, Svetlana Nikolova, Stoyan Stoyanov, Stela Simeonova, Leonid Zimakov, and Leonid Khaikin

XY666
EGU2011-13566
The Strong Motion Networks in Istanbul Metropolitan
Can Zülfikar, Hakan Alcik, Aydin Mert, and Mustafa Erdik

XY667
EGU2011-10705
Antakya basin strong ground motion network
Eser Cakti, Murat Bikce, Oguz Ozel, Cemal Genes, Selcuk Kacin, and Yavuz Kaya

XY668
EGU2011-9488
Kuwait National Seismic Network: Performance and Future Expansion
Reda Abdel-Fattah, Abdullah Al-Enezi, Farah Al-Jerri, Sheikh Abdul Majeed Ahmad, and Leonid Zimakov

Advances in Detection methods

XY669
EGU2011-6927
Automated P- and S-phase arrival time estimation at local and regional distances
Ludger Kueperkoch, Thomas Meier, Andrea Bruestle, Jimin Lee, Wolfgang Friederich, and The Egelados Working Group

XY670
EGU2011-6950 | presentation
Location performance of the ALPAACT seismic network
Maria-Theresia Apoloner, Ewald Brückl, Johanna Brückl, Walter Loderer, Stefan Mertl, and Bernd Schurr

XY671
EGU2011-8733
Whales watching
Giovanni Romeo

XY672
EGU2011-9645
Moment Tensor code for the Antelope Environmental Monitoring System
Juan Reyes, Gert-Jan van den Hazel, Frank Vernon, and Robert Newman

Siting evaluation criteria

XY673
EGU2011-6249
Evaluation of the seismic noise conditions by statistical time series classification for site selection in densely-populated areas
Jörn Groos and Joachim Ritter

XY674
EGU2011-13605
Wave propagation in downtown Istanbul deduced from earthquake records
Eser Cakti, Ebru Harmandar, and Erdal Safak

Quality Control methods and monitoring

XY675
EGU2011-3801
Web-based display and interaction with high density waveform data recorded by seismic networks as a tool for network diagnostics: the Waveform Server (solicited)
Juan Reyes, Robert Newman, Frank Vernon, and Jamison Steidl

XY676
EGU2011-13441
Data and related products available at the Orfeus Data Center - the how and what (solicited)
Gert-Jan van den Hazel, Reinoud Sleeman, Torild van Eck, Luca Trani, and Alessandro Spinuso

XY677
EGU2011-6264
Usage of SEISMON within the WEBNET seismic network
Jan Michálek, Jana Doubravová, and Stefan Mertl

XY678
EGU2011-11615
Integrated Access to miniSEED Archives Using SEISAN Earthquake Analysis Software
Ruben Luis, Jens Havskov, Lars Ottemöller, Peter Voss, and Teresa Ferreira

Calibration techniques

XY679
EGU2011-6190
Calibration of BURAR (Romania) seismic array to estimate location and magnitude for the events occurred in the East and Southeast part of the array
Felix Borleanu, Mihaela Popa, Mircea Radulian, and Shirley Baher