Menu









Oral Programme TS2.5

TS2.5

Crustal Stresses, Fractures, and Fault Zones: the Legacy of Jacques Angelier
Convener: Agust Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: Françoise Bergerat , Thierry Villemin 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 28
Chairperson: T. Villemin/A.Gudmundsson
13:30–13:45
EGU2011-3693
From inversion of calcite twin data to paleo-differential stress magnitudes in the upper crust : state of the art and comparison with contemporary stress data
Olivier Lacombe
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-4725
Running dilatancy banding as a mechanism of jointing: Experimental and numerical models
Alexandre Chemenda, Si-Hung Nguyen, Jean-Pierre Petit, and Julien Ambre
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-9839
Rock-fracture populations: power laws, entropy, and strain energy
Agust Gudmundsson and Nahid Mohajeri
14:15–14:30
EGU2011-445
Implications of fluid overpressure and fracturing mechanisms in the rift zone of Eastern Iceland from earthquakes and fault slip data
Romain Plateaux, Françoise Bergerat, Nicole Béthoux, Thierry Villemin, and Muriel Gerbault
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-4370
Influence of the Xiaoyudong pre-existing salient in fault propagation of the Mw 7.9 Wenchuan earthquake, China
Chung-Pai Chang, Gui-Hua Chen, Xi-Wei Xu, and Ren-Mao Yuan
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-2741
The evolution of the assumed state of stress on the Chelungpu Fault, Taiwan, post Chi-Chi earthquake, based on a set of hydraulic fracturing tests
Bezalel Haimson
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2011-7638
Geometry and displacement profiles along juvenile normal faults in fine-grained carbonates
Catherine Homberg, Johann Schnyder, and Véronique Léonardi
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-4068 | presentation | presentation
How plate tectonics is recorded in Chalk deposits along the eastern English Channel in Normandy (France) and Sussex (UK)
Anne Duperret, Sara Vandycke, Rory N. Mortimore, and Albert Genter
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-6288
Synthesis of Cretaceous-Cenozoic paleostress data from the Pannonian Basin: refinement from time constraints, tilt test and paleomagnetism
László Fodor
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-11298
Cenozoic crustal state of stress of Mongolia
Vladimir Sankov and Anna Parfeevets
16:30–16:45
EGU2011-2475
Extension fractures and fault zone structure in layered carbonate rocks
Sonja L. Philipp, Dorothea Reyer, Filiz Afsar, Silke Meier, Johanna F. Bauer, and Steven Parchwitz
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-10171
Faults displacement profiles in clay-limestone multilayer systems
Vincent Roche, Catherine Homberg, and Muriel Rocher