Menu









Poster Programme HS2.2

HS2.2

Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: Heye Bogena 
Co-Conveners: Markus Weiler , Laurent Pfister 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Display time: Monday, 04 Apr 08:00–19:30
Attendance Time: Monday, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Laurent Pfister
A259
EGU2011-1622
Interrill erosion of carbon and phosphorus from conventionally and organically farmed Devon silt soils
Nikolaus J. Kuhn, Elizabeth K. Armstrong, and Goswin Heckrath

A260
EGU2011-2207
Seasonal and event scale dynamics of spatial soil moisture patterns at the small catchment scale
Ulrike Rosenbaum, Heye Bogena, Michael Herbst, Sander Huisman, Tim Peterson, Andrew Western, and Harry Vereecken

A261
EGU2011-3150
A Buoy System for Monitoring Hypoxia off Changjiang Estuary in China
Xiaobo Ni, Daji Huang, Jianfang Chen, and Dingyong Zeng

A262
EGU2011-3268
The TERENO Harz/Central German Lowland Observatory: Overview of the intensive hydrological research sites
Ute Wollschläger, Peter Dietrich, and Steffen Zacharias and the UFZ TERENO

A263
EGU2011-4116
Possibilities of saturated areas observation
Alena Kulasova, Keith Beven, and Sarka Blazkova

A264
EGU2011-5565
Infiltration measurements with MDI infiltrometer
Mojca Sraj, Judita Jordan, and Mitja Brilly

A265
EGU2011-5899
Hydrological impact of mature coniferous plantation at two spatial scales in an upland peat catchment, Irthing headwaters, northern England
James C. Bathurst, Haydn Johnson, and Samantha J. Raven

A266
EGU2011-6340
Unravelling dynamic first order stream behaviour by applying stepwise modelling approach and high resolution stream temperature observations
Martijn Westhoff, Thom Bogaard, and Hubert Savenije

A267
EGU2011-7537
Estimation of catchment averaged sensible heat fluxes using a Large Aperture Scintillometer
Bruno Samain, Bram Ferket, Willem Defloor, and Valentijn Pauwels

A268 EGU2011-8091
Classification and hydrogeological similarity in regional scale groundwater assessment and regionalization (withdrawn)
Roland Barthel, David Bendel, and András Bárdossy

A269
EGU2011-8632
Cosmic-Ray Neutrons for Estimation of Areal Mean Soil Moisture in Agricultural and Forest Sites
Carlos Andres Rivera Villarreyes, Heye Bogena, Gabriele Baroni, Daniel Metzen, and Sascha E. Oswald

A270
EGU2011-9379
Estimating the annual maximum discharges of low probability for two small rivers in lowland Poland with various hydrological records
Kazimierz Banasik and Andrzej Byczkowski

A271
EGU2011-10264
Rainfall-Runoff Processes in a Mixed Sudanian Savanna Agriculture Catchment: Use of a distributed sensor network
Theophile Mande, Natalie Ceperley, Guillermo Barrenetxea, Alexandre Repetti, Dial Niang, Hamma Yacouba, and Marc B Parlange

A272
EGU2011-10988 | presentation | presentation
Measuring velocity profiles above different substrates on the Glinscica stream
Maja Koprivšek, Mitja Brilly, and Mihael Jožef Toman

A273
EGU2011-11030
The effect of large scale clear cutting on infiltration conditions in experimental upland catchments in the Chilean Coastal Range, Bío-Bío Region
Christian Mohr, Anton Huber, and Axel Bronstert

A274
EGU2011-11824 | presentation | presentation
Spatial and temporal variability of piezometric response at the small catchment scale
Nicola Mantese, Daniele Penna, Alberto Gobbi, and Marco Borga

A275
EGU2011-12043
Investigation of hydrological threshold and hysteresis processes on two heterogeneous field sites in the Eastern Ore Mountains, Germany
Thomas Graeff, Axel Bronstert, Theresa Blume, Till Francke, and Erwin Zehe

A276
EGU2011-12334
Reach scale Distributed Temperature Sensing (DTS) and instream temperature modelling of a Danish experimental river basin in Sjælland, Denmark
Karthikeyan Matheswaran, Morten Blemmer, Paul Thorn, Julie Mortensen, Dan Rosbjerg, and Eva Boegh