Menu









Poster Programme GI-12

GI-12

3D Modelling in Earth Sciences
Co-Conveners: Susanne Mayrhofer , Ulrike Exner , Robert Marschallinger 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Display time: Friday, 08 Apr 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Alexander Lukeneder
A69
EGU2011-7093
The automation of serial grinding, imaging and digital reconstruction of features in samples with weak density contrasts.
Bradley Samuels, Robert Beach, Sigfus Briedfjord, Basar Girit, Aleksey Lukyanov, Westley Rozen, and Adam Maloof

A70
EGU2011-1833
3D modelling in palaeontology - a case study on the Triassic ammonite Orthoceltites (Carnian, Taurus, Turkey)
Susanne Mayrhofer and Alexander Lukeneder

A71
EGU2011-2394
A case study on the 3-D fracture network model of Devonian carbonate reef in Alberta, Canada
Jeong-Gi Um, Hyeon Kyo Seo, and Young Hwan Noh

A72
EGU2011-3420
3D structural modelling of an outcrop-scale fold train using photogrammetry and GPS mapping
Andrea Schober and Ulrike Exner

A73
EGU2011-7204
Geological 3D-models in urban infrastructure construction: studies in Levi ski resort, Finnish Lapland
Juho Kupila and Jouni Pihlaja

A74
EGU2011-5868
A 3D basin model of the Budejovice Basin (southern Bohemia) with a special focus on the Hluboká-Fault Zone
Clemens Porpaczy, Dana Homolova, and Kurt Decker

A75
EGU2011-12364
Digital mapping and spatial analysis of planar geological features using ESRI ArcGIS 10
John-Are Hansen and Steffen G. Bergh

A76
EGU2011-9204
The Tectono-geomorphic features of Apennine Fault Scarps Mapped Using Combined Ground Penetrating Radar and Terrestrial Laser Scanning
Alodie Bubeck, Maxwell Wilkinson, Gerald P. Roberts, Kenneth J.W. McCaffrey, and Richard R. Jones

A77
EGU2011-11056
Geological 3D model visualization in Cave settings, challenges and limitations
Gerold Zeilinger, Andreas Bergner, Lutz Ehlert, Matthias Ohrnberger, and Manfred R. Strecker

A78
EGU2011-12256
Structural and stochastical modelling of possible contaminant pathways below nuclear installations
Richard Haslam, Stuart Clarke, Peter Styles, and Clive Auton

A79
EGU2011-12498
Sedimentary Media Modelling Platform for Groundwater Management in Urban Areas
Radu Constantin Gogu, Dragos Gaitanaru, Zenaida Chitu, Angela Ionita, Marin Palcu, Violeta Velasco, Enric Vasquez-Sune, Loretta Batali, and Ioan Bica