Menu









Oral Programme GI-12

GI-12

3D Modelling in Earth Sciences
Co-Conveners: Susanne Mayrhofer , Ulrike Exner , Robert Marschallinger 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

Friday, 08 Apr 2011
Room 42
Chairperson: Robert Marschallinger
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-1213
3D models of probable animal body-fossils from pre-Marinoan limestones, South Australia
Adam Maloof, Robert Beach, Sigfus Breidfjord, Basar Girit, Aleksey Lukyanov, Westley Rozen, Bradley Samuels, Catherine Rose, Claire Calmet, and Douglas Erwin
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-4452
Tomographic reconstruction in palaeontology
Russell Garwood and Mark Sutton
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-9914 | presentation | presentation
Micro CT for 3-D reconstruction of brachiopod shells interior: an alternative to destructive serial sections
Danièle Gaspard, Benita Putlitz, and Lukas Baumgartner
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-2515
3D-Modelling of deformed salt cubes: A contribution to paleostress analysis
Christoph Leitner, Robert Marschallinger, and Franz Neubauer
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-5798
A New Generation of High-Resolution Benchtop Micro-CT Scanners for Application in Earth Sciences
Markus Tuller, Carlos M.P. Vaz, Paulo O. Lasso, and Ramaprasad Kulkarni
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-7601
Making geological data accessible to non-geoscientists: a 3D model case history from Glasgow, U.K.
Tim Kearsey, Joanne E. Merritt, Mike McCormac, Alison A. Monaghan, Ricky L. Terrington, David J.D. Lawrence, and Seumas D. G. Campbell
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-4177
High resolution 3D stratigraphical geological models - concepts and options
Peter Wycisk, Tobias Hubert, Ronny Laehne, Michael Wagner, and Wolfgang Gossel
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-11746
3D structural and stratigraphical models from laser scan outcrop datasets
Kenneth McCaffrey, Richard Jones, Jamie Pringle, Alodie Bubeck, Maxwell Wilkinson, and Gerald Roberts
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-12669
3D modelling of geological outcrops using combined terrestrial laser scanning and hyperspectral imaging
Tobias Kurz, Simon Buckley, John Howell, and Danilo Schneider
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-7544
Toward a 3D crustal-scale, onshore and offshore, geological model of Britain and Ireland.
Graham Leslie, Mark R. Cooper, Brian McConnell, Sarah L.B. Arkley, Stephen J. Mathers, Benjamin Wood, and Holger Kessler
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-7614
Digital multi-model photogrammetric mapping of dyke patterns in the Disko and Nuussuaq region, West Greenland: Methods and results
Erik Vest Sørensen and Asger Ken Pedersen
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-8778
Combining solid- and voxel modelling in one 3D modelling framework at a landslide site
Fritz Zobl, Robert Faber, and Robert Marschallinger