Menu









Poster Programme SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2

SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y

Display time: Friday, 08 Apr 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: Ramon Carbonell
XY475
EGU2011-1843
Physical modeling studying the travel times and reflection points of SH-waves reflected from transversely isotropic media with a tilted symmetry axis
Young-Fo Chang, Chih-Hsiung Chang, Li-Chung Sun, and Chia-Lung Chung

XY476
EGU2011-1850
Effects of typhoons on microseisms observed from the short period array records
Woo-Dong Lee, Bong-Gon Jo, Sat-Byul Jung, Min-Seok Ko, and Seok-Tae Lee

XY477
EGU2011-3076 | presentation | presentation
Problematic earthquake location from P-arrival times jointly used at near and distant stations
Jaromir Jansky, Oldrich Novotny, Jiri Zahradnik, and Efthimios Sokos

XY478
EGU2011-3215
Robust receiver function interpretation by comparative processing and imaging
Bo Holm Jacobsen and Lasse Svenningsen

XY479
EGU2011-3973
Spatial Variability of Ground Motion Amplification From Low-Velocity Sediments Including Fractal Inhomogeneities with special reference to the Southern California Basins
Kim Bak Olsen and Bo Holm Jacobsen

XY480
EGU2011-9048 | presentation | presentation
S-wave identification by polarization filtering and waveform coherence analysis
Ortensia Amoroso, Nils Maercklin, and Aldo Zollo

XY481
EGU2011-4135
Surveying a dome structure from a transversely isotropic medium
Chih-Hsiung Chang, Young-Fo Chang, and Po-Yen Tseng

XY482
EGU2011-4337
Temporal velocity changes in the deep crust driven by aseismic afterslip of the great Sumatra earthquakes
Wen-che Yu, Teh-Ru Alex Song, and Paul Silver

XY483
EGU2011-4396
Coseismic slip distribution of the second main event (Mw 6.0) of the April 2006 Taitung crisis (SE Taiwan)
Laetitia Mozziconacci, Bertrand Delouis, Nicole Béthoux, and Bor-Shouh Huang

XY484
EGU2011-4688
Rapid detection of large subduction zone earthquakes using quasi-finite-source Green's functions in moment tensor inversion
Aurelie Guilhem and Douglas S. Dreger

XY485
EGU2011-5437
Dynamic Characteristics of High-Rate GPS Observations for Seismology
Teruyuki Kato and Takuji Ebinuma

XY486
EGU2011-5910
Real-time computational seismology earthquake report: An example from Taiwan
Shiann-Jong Lee, Hui-Wen Cheng, and Wen-Tzong Liang

XY487
EGU2011-5985
Time clustring of seismicity: case of the Chile-Peru seismic sequences
Sebastiano D'Amico, Domenico Caccamo, Fabio M. Barbieri, Caterina Lagana, and Francesco Parrillo

XY488
EGU2011-6119 | presentation | presentation
Seismic Noise Characteristics at the Romanian Broadband seismic stations
Bogdan Grecu, Cristian Neagoe, Dragos Tataru, Constantin Ionescu, and Alexandru Marmureanu

XY489
EGU2011-6202
Earthquake swarms - comparison between West Bohemia and southwest Iceland
Hana Čermáková, Jan Michálek, Josef Horálek, Gunnar B. Guðmundsson, Steinunn S. Jakobsdóttir, and Hjörleifur Sveinbjörnsson

XY490
EGU2011-6283
Crustal structure of the Transylvanian Basin and South Carpathian mountains, Romania, from receiver function analysis
Dragos Tataru, Bogdan Grecu, Victor Raileanu, Graham Stuart, and Gregory Houseman

XY491
EGU2011-6485
Mt. Etna seismicity (1988-2010): evidence of the space-time evolution of seismic activity
Salvatore Alparone, Salvatore D'Amico, Vincenza Maiolino, and Andrea Ursino

XY492
EGU2011-7090
The October-November 2010 seismic crisis near Sampeyre (Piemonte Region, Italian Alps) - Preliminary results.
Maxime Godano, Jean Charléty, Françoise Courboulex, Anne Deschamps, Perrine Deshayes, Gabriele Ferretti, Christophe Larroque, Thomas Romero, Jerome Salichon, and Daniele Spallarossa

XY493
EGU2011-7624
Analysis of the earthquakes swarms during the 2001-2009 period in the western part of the Corinth rift (Greece)
Maxime Godano, Sophie Lambotte, Anne Deschamps, Hélène Lyon-Caen, and Pascal Bernard

XY494
EGU2011-7794
Deriving Earthquake Rupture Timing from GPS observations
Andreas Hoechner and Stephan V. Sobolev

XY495
EGU2011-9582 | presentation | presentation
Seismological Modeling of Traveltime Curves with Global Velocity Field Parameterized by Trigonometric Series
Martonni Alves Bomfim Santos and Wilson Mouzer Figueiró

XY496
EGU2011-10997
Static displacements and stress changes of the Kythira 2006 Earthquake
Kasper D. Fischer and the Egelados Working Group

XY497
EGU2011-11636
GLM-based automatic picking of waveforms
Giada Adelfio, Marcello Chiodi, Antonino D'Alessandro, and Dario Luzio

XY498
EGU2011-11673
Recent Seismic Activity in the Mid-Atlantic Ridge at the Azores Region
Ruben Luis, Rita Marques, Rogério Sousa, Ana Medeiros, Nuno Cabral, Rita Carmo, Teresa Ferreira, João Gaspar, and Nicolau Wallenstein

XY499
EGU2011-11806 | presentation | presentation
Macroscopic Source Properties From Dynamic Rupture Simulations With Off-Fault Plasticity
Alice Gabriel, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Luis A. Dalguer, and P. Martin Mai

XY500
EGU2011-11952
Peak-Duration magnitude for the Irpinia Seismic Network, Southern Italy
Simona Colombelli, Antonio Emolo, and Aldo Zollo

XY501
EGU2011-1683
New considerations on the intermediate depth seismicity of the Vrancea zone: the unstable triple-junction
Lucian Besutiu

XY502
EGU2011-2504
Peak Ground Acceleration and Station Site Effect in Austria
Yan Jia and Wolfgang Lenhardt

XY503
EGU2011-6559
Extending the Double Difference location technique for mining applications: Numerical study.
Lukasz Rudzinski and Wojciech Debski

XY504
EGU2011-2743 | presentation | presentation
Fast long-period waves in near-regional records of a shallow earthquake
Jiri Vackar and Jiri Zahradnik

XY505
EGU2011-4642
Hypocenter relocation of the September 30th 2009 Padang Earthquake using Hypo-DD
Iktri Madrinovella, Sri Widiyantoro, and Irwan Meilano