Menu









Programme Groups

BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Tropical ecosystem function and Response to Environmental Change (co-sponsored by the Integrated Land Ecosystem-Atmosphere Processes Study (iLEAPS))
Convener: Lina Mercado  | Co-Conveners: LUIZ ARAGAO , Stephen Sitch , Jonathan Lloyd 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG2.3/EG4
The climate response of Mediterranean vegetation: lessons for a warming Europe? (co-organized)
Convener: Kadmiel Maseyk  | Co-Conveners: Juan Ferrio , Victor Resco de Dios 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG2.5
Interacting Biogeochemical Cycles: Linking Carbon, Water and Nutrient Fluxes from Organisms to Globe
Convener: Dario Papale  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Andrew Richardson , Rodrigo Vargas 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG2.7
A plant’s perspective of extremes: Plant and ecosystem responses to changing climatic variability
Convener: Annett Wolf  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Leuzinger , Christopher Reyer , Anja Rammig 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
BG2.9
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
BG2.10
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Jörg-Peter Schnitzler , Janne Rinne 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
BG2.12
Biogeochemistry of wetlands, lakes and marine environments
Co-Conveners: Klaus-Holger Knorr , Julia van Winden , Julia Beer , Caroline P. Slomp 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD58  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
BG2.13
Cropland green house gas (GHG) fluxes and related uncertainties
Convener: Martin Wattenbach  | Co-Conveners: Werner Leo Kutsch , Pete Smith , Jagadeesh B. Yeluripati , Pia Gottschalk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD64  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
BG2.14
Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: Stephan Glatzel  | Co-Convener: Fred Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
IG13/BG2.15/SSS6.2
Isotope techniques for understanding wetlands and agricultural catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Hein , Mari Ito , Randall Hunt , Marisol Manzano , Guido Wiesenberg , Delphine Derrien 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH7.2/AS4.14/BG2.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Kirsten Thonicke  | Co-Convener: Allan Spessa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS4.1/BG2.19
Soil organic carbon (SOC) dynamics at different spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /