Menu









Programme Groups

BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences
BG3.1
Ocean acidification and its impact on marine ecosystems in the context of climate change (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jean-Pierre Gattuso  | Co-Conveners: Patrizia Ziveri , Markus Weinbauer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD136  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /  
BG3.2
Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Daniel Conley , Hiroshi Kitazato , Greg Cowie , Clare Woulds 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD66  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
BG3.3
The role of extreme events in organic matter cycling
Convener: Tommaso Tesi  | Co-Conveners: Jung-Hyun Kim , Anna Sanchez-Vidal 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
BG3.4
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves - including Biogeochemistry during the International Polar Year 2007-2008
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Convener: Alberto V. Borges 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD67  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
TS5.4/BG3.8/SSP2.5
Natural gas seepage and focused fluid flow on continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Aurelien Gay , Christian Berndt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /