Menu









Programme Groups

CL2 –  Present climate
OS1.2/CL2.2
The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /  
CL2.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Clare Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
CL2.5/OS1.5
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Anny Cazenave , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD27  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL2.6
Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL2.7
Circulation type classification and circulation regimes
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD26  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL2.8/AS4.2
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
CL2.9
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts
Convener: Bo Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Kwasniok , Uwe Ulbrich , Maarten Ambaum , Julie Jones 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
CL2.10
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Nerilie Abram , Teresa Losada , Javier Garcia-Serrano , Elsa Mohino , Irene Polo , Erin McClymont , Erica Hendy 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  
OS1.6/AS2.5/CL2.11
Air-sea interactions from meso to regional scales within the tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Steve Woolnough 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD74  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
CL2.12
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate
Convener: Jean Lilensten  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Avakyan , Thierry Dudok de Wit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL2.13
Seasons and phenology: Evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by USA-NPN, PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Annette Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD25  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
CL2.14
Climate Change and Forest Health, Growth, and Dynamics
Convener: Fabrizio D Aprile  | Co-Convener: David Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL2.15
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL2.16
Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD24  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
CL2.17
Physical and biogeochemical feedbacks in the climate system and climate observations from space
Convener: Vladimir Alexeev  | Co-Conveners: Gerd A. Folberth , Gottfried Kirchengast , Joerg Schulz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS3.1
IMBER/SOLAS special session. Sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to global change
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Garbe , Emilie Brévière 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD65  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CR11.20
Ice deposits in caves: formation, evolution and climate-environment assessment
Convener: Valter Maggi  | Co-Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Christiane Grebe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
HS2.9
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Axel Bronstert , Alexander Georgiadi , Mohsin Hafeez 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /