Menu









Programme Groups

NP3 –  Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP3.1
Nonlinearity, scaling and complexity in the atmosphere, ocean and the climate system
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Juan Manuel Lopez , Stefano Pierini , Christoph C. Raible , Klaus Dethloff , François Schmitt , Andreas Langousis , Armin Bunde , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP3.2
Geocomplexity: Patterns and Processes in the Geosciences
Convener: Cristian Suteanu  | Co-Conveners: Jörn H. Kruhl , Richard Gloaguen , Olga Hachay , Jost von Hardenberg , Ulrike Feudel , Nadia Ursino 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP3.3
Fractal and multifractal analysis and their applications in solid earth geoscience
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
NP3.7
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NP3.8/SSS5.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils and surface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer , Marco Marani , João de Lima , Witold Krajewski , Remko Uijlenhoet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
HS7.1/AS4.8/NH1.10/NP3.9
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andreas Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
SSS1.2/HS12.13/NP3.11
Wind-driven rain and aeolian sediment transport in environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Charles Bielders  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Donald Gabriels 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
SSS2.6/HS12.12/NP3.12
Sediment dynamics, models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Yves Le Bissonnais , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Anthony Parsons , Jose A. Gómez , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Marcel van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD122  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
HS2.21/NP3.13
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
GM2.5
Simplicity and complexity in evolution of coupled geomorphologic systems: concepts, models and applications
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Conveners: Johnny Douvinet , Derek Karssenberg , Arnaud Temme 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.5/NP3.10/OS2.6
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Jose M. Redondo , Allen Bateman , Luis Cana , Vanda Grubišić , Alexandre Stegner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD89  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /