Menu









Programme Groups

OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS1.1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS1.2/CL2.2
The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /  
OS1.3
Changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean: observations, models and perspectives (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Takashi Kikuchi , Yevgeny Aksenov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD72  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
OS1.4
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Young Hyang Park  | Co-Convener: Ralph Timmermann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD56  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL2.5/OS1.5
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Anny Cazenave , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD27  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
OS1.6/AS2.5/CL2.11
Air-sea interactions from meso to regional scales within the tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Steve Woolnough 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD74  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
CL1.19
Ocean climate viewed through deep-sea corals
Convener: Norbert Frank  | Co-Convener: Tina van de Flierdt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CR9.10
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Convener: Daniel Feltham 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL2.10
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Nerilie Abram , Teresa Losada , Javier Garcia-Serrano , Elsa Mohino , Irene Polo , Erin McClymont , Erica Hendy 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /