Menu









Programme Groups

OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications
OS4.1/CL4.11
Open session on Operational Oceanography (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Allard 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD77  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
OS4.2
Ocean salinity applications based on SMOS data
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Reul , Matthias Drusch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS4.3
Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Convener: Guoqi Han 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD68  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /  
OS4.6
Ocean Science in Support of Marine Renewable Energy
Convener: Daniel Conley 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS4.7
Ocean Dynamics and Oil spills
Convener: Richard Camilli  | Co-Convener: Samuel Djavidnia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
OS4.8/EOS09
Ocean Science Outreach and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Vinca Rosmorduc  | Co-Conveners: Danielle De Staerke , Margaret Srinivasan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD39  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
ESSI2
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Dick M. A. Schaap , Athanasia Iona 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD92  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /  PSD93  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:15  /  
HS6.7
SMOS Data Exploitation: Beyond soil moisture and ocean salinity
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Lars Kaleschke , Jouni Pulliainen , Matthias Drusch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
GI-4
Instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean-based geoscience investigations
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Laura Beranzoli , Ingrid Puillat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /